KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fortalecimiento orgánico

English translation: institutional or organizational strengthening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fortalecimiento orgánico
English translation:institutional or organizational strengthening
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:59 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fortalecimiento orgánico
development cooperation project, institutional strengthening

"fortalecimiento orgánico de la Federación de Enfermeras"
Denise Schuk
Canada
institutional or organizational strengthening
Explanation:
Exactly the term you have already used, because "orgánico" refers to "organization", though I think "institutional" fits better than "organizational" and it is a widely used term.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3organic strengthening or improvementYvette Arcelay
5 +2institutional or organizational strengthening
Henry Hinds
4organizational reinforcementdeireland
4physically strengthening this federation/structurally strengthening itYasser El Helw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organic strengthening or improvement


Explanation:
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
14 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physically strengthening this federation/structurally strengthening it


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
institutional or organizational strengthening


Explanation:
Exactly the term you have already used, because "orgánico" refers to "organization", though I think "institutional" fits better than "organizational" and it is a widely used term.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

agree  Guiri
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizational reinforcement


Explanation:
Quote:"This practical book is about organizational reinforcement of NGOs and grassroots
organizations in the South primarily involved in economic development.."
http://www.pactpub.com/item.asp?prod_cd=CEI002


    Reference: http://www.cepn-fnec.com/rapport_annuel/rep00-01/rep-18.html
deireland
PRO pts in pair: 23