KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

duplex

English translation: duplex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:duplex
English translation:duplex
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

07:06 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ viviendas
Spanish term or phrase: duplex
Sin contexto, se encuentra en una lista de propietarios y tipos de viviendas.
xxxlaurichi78
duplex
Explanation:


du·plex Pronunciation Key (dplks, dy-)
adj.
Twofold; double.
Having two apartments, divisions, or floors.

Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, me quedo con esta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8duplex
Patricia Myers
5 +3maisonette
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
duplex


Explanation:


du·plex Pronunciation Key (dplks, dy-)
adj.
Twofold; double.
Having two apartments, divisions, or floors.



Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Gracias, me quedo con esta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  deireland: - I work with real estate agents. See duplex apartments in Google
4 hrs

agree  Olaf
6 hrs

agree  Xeniz
6 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell: Yep
10 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maisonette


Explanation:
meaning in this case "a part of a residential building which is occupied separately, usually on more than one floor" (as a duplex is) - New Oxford Shorter English Dictionary.
However, this could be a very British term not used in North America.
According to the same dictionary, a duplex is "an apartment occupying two storeys" specifically North American usage.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
0 min
  -> Thanks Mary Jo.

agree  Jack Doughty: "Duplex" is being increasingly used in UK too. Haven't seen "maisonette" or "maisonnette" (both spellings permissible according to OED) for some time now.
1 hr
  -> That's a pity, I like the word maisonette

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: Must be a UK ism, not used in USA
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days14 hrs