KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bajo

English translation: ground floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo
English translation:ground floor
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

07:08 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ comunidad de propietarios; tipo de vivienda
Spanish term or phrase: bajo
Sin contexto, se encuentra en una lista de propietarios y tipos de vivienda.

Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
ground floor
Explanation:
It's ground floor in UK, first floor in US.

No, there is no shorter way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia - sorry for disagreeing with you, I should have hit neutral.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ground floor
MJ Barber
5commercial/business premises
Nikki Graham
4first floor
Patricia Myers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first floor


Explanation:
It's the ground level of a multi-floor structure.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: ground floor is not the same as first floor - at least not in UK English
2 mins
  -> there's no ground floor in American English, it's first floor

agree  Henry Hinds: Right for USA, siendo el "piso bajo". Pero falta contexto.
7 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: In many US elevators there is a "G" button for ground floor, meaning the street level floor.
11 hrs

neutral  Tussing: It seems to me that in the US, "G" is usually *below* street level -- at least at my university that's the case.
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ground floor


Explanation:
It's ground floor in UK, first floor in US.

No, there is no shorter way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia - sorry for disagreeing with you, I should have hit neutral.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Extremely confusing, but true!
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  Jack Doughty: Even more confusing in view of asker's note: ground floor flat (UK), first floor apartment (US).
1 hr
  -> true, but I think for the sake of brevity, she needn't say either.

agree  Leonardo Parachú
4 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
5 hrs

agree  Olaf
5 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell: Confusing indeed, but sounds OK.
10 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Ground floor is understood in the USA - as it is becoming more and more common in buildings.
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial/business premises


Explanation:
I agree with MJ Barber. As this difference is so confusing, and given that the bajo is often used for shops, businesses, etc., you may be able to say what I have suggested above.

Can't think of a shorter way to say it though.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: also used for apartments, at least in USA
10 hrs