KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

recinto

English translation: grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recinto
English translation:grounds
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

07:29 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ comunidad propietarios
Spanish term or phrase: recinto
Los niños no deben jugar con patinete en el recinto del edificio.

Nota: saupongo que se refiere a la zona de jardín que rodea al edificio, ¿no?
xxxlaurichi78
grounds
Explanation:
in the grounds of the building
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta, me parece la más neutral.

Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8premises
Nikki Graham
5 +3enclosure or inside areaxxxOso
4 +2groundsSam D
5enclosure / precinct / grounds
Maria Luisa Duarte
4precinctGuiri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grounds


Explanation:
in the grounds of the building

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta, me parece la más neutral.

Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Leonardo!

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: on the building grounds
11 hrs
  -> Gracias pero en todo caso "in" no "on". "In the building grounds" tampoco suena natural

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enclosure or inside area


Explanation:
Hola Laurichi,
Parece ser que se trata simplemente de la parte de adentro del edificio.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Yes, no doubt, by definition.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Antonio ¶:^))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Gabriel ¶:^))

agree  Olaf
5 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Paul ¶:^))

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
premises


Explanation:
This means "a house or building with its grounds, etc. (as well as a building housing a business, etc.)- New Shorter Oxford dictionary
Therefore, it covers the whole area, not just inside or just outside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recinto. (Del lat. re y cinctus, cercado, rodeado).
1. m. Espacio comprendido dentro de ciertos límites.
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA. Vigésima segunda edición

It does not specify that these limits are either inside or outside, just limits, i.e. a defined area.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yvette Arcelay
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Francisco Adell: This one describes it better.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: best option
10 hrs

agree  SusyZ: agree 100% I had to sign an agreement with this clause when enrolling my son in a daycare center.
10 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Sery
1 day5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precinct


Explanation:
as an alternative. Personally, as Sam D, I would go for grounds, being more usual for private buildings. "premises" would forbid the poor little "angels" from playing even at home;-)

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enclosure / precinct / grounds


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 09:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and security infrastructures to ensure appropriate access to services across the
Precinct. Facilities and grounds will be improved to ensure that the media and the large enclosure of 1,260 square meters for the rare Japanese serows is to be
redesigned

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168