KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

están de alta.....

English translation: to be registered with the Social Security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estar de alta en la Seguridad Social
English translation:to be registered with the Social Security
Entered by: Xeniz

16:09 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: están de alta.....
en la Seguridad Social.

¡Hace más de 10 años que no digo está frase en inglés!...y ya no me acuerdo :)
Xeniz
Spain
They are registered at the social security
Explanation:
Pls wait for peergrading :
De alta y
de baja
are always difficult to render ( in French too...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read \"in the social security\" as Sam suggested below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 17:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least some experienced traducers say \"with the social security\" and I assume they are right - tks to all of you
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10They are registered at the social security
Thierry LOTTE
5They have been dischargedAntonio Costa
4 +1They pay in (contribute) to Social Security (fund) (system)
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5They are receiving Social Security BenefitsMaria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
They are registered at the social security


Explanation:
Pls wait for peergrading :
De alta y
de baja
are always difficult to render ( in French too...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read \"in the social security\" as Sam suggested below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 17:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least some experienced traducers say \"with the social security\" and I assume they are right - tks to all of you

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: The only difference is I'd say "with the social security"
5 mins
  -> Thanks Sam

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
25 mins
  -> Tks Maria Luisa

agree  Henry Hinds
52 mins
  -> Thank you Henry

agree  Nikki Graham: registered with
52 mins
  -> Tks Nikki

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!....and "with".
59 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  Francisco Adell
1 hr

agree  Jose Alonso
10 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs
  -> Tks to All of you

agree  LoreAC
2 days5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They pay in (contribute) to Social Security (fund) (system)


Explanation:
is another way...

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Yes, contributors, or better yet, idiots
57 mins
  -> Thanks! (YUP! HA, HA, HA!!!!)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They are receiving Social Security Benefits


Explanation:
I am assuming this is it, as as of over 13 years ago, once a child is born in the USA, he/she is issued a Social Security number, additionally once one has become a legal resident, this process is also automatic. therefore being registered or not is a moot point.

This issuance at birth is due in part to fraudulent reporting of dependents on IRS returns, and not having to substantiate them with SS nos.
Today, dependents can only be claimed with a SS number.

Hope this helps.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They have been discharged


Explanation:
Dar el alta a, o dar de alra a un efermo.

Source: Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Ésta es una sugerencia.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179