KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

antigüedad

English translation: The equipment is more than three years old


16:21 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: antigüedad
la antigüedad de los equipos es superior a 3 años.

"The equipment is more than 3 years old" sounds too informal, and "the equipment surpasses 3 years of age" just doesn't sound right.
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:The equipment is more than three years old
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with your rendering. As we know, for better or for worse, English is often less formal than Spanish. I would just spell out the number 3 in a formal text.
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
So be it....at times one gets so wound up in a world of words.

Most of the other answers were not helpful as it was referring to depreciation. My fault....I always forget that one can never give enough context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The equipment is more than three years oldSam D
4 +1the equipment has a manufacturing date of 3 years
Maria Luisa Duarte
5over/antiquated
David Davis
4th equipment is modern, only/ barely 3 three years old
Leonardo Parachú
4it dates back to
luskie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
th equipment is modern, only/ barely 3 three years old


Explanation:
If that´s the idea you want to convey, that the equipment, even if it is 3 years old, is still modern.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the equipment\" sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\"the equipment is outdated, over 3 years old\"

if you want to say they are obsolete

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The equipment is more than three years old


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with your rendering. As we know, for better or for worse, English is often less formal than Spanish. I would just spell out the number 3 in a formal text.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
So be it....at times one gets so wound up in a world of words.

Most of the other answers were not helpful as it was referring to depreciation. My fault....I always forget that one can never give enough context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ana_brum
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  LoreAC
2 days5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over/antiquated


Explanation:
The equipment is over 3 years old.

I think the 1st one is fine, this is just another option.

My other sugggestion would be:
At more than 3 years old, the equipment is a bit antiquated.

Just some ideas - hope they help.




David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it dates back to


Explanation:
one more option

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the equipment has a manufacturing date of 3 years


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I like it, totally neutral as for the equipment being outdated or modern
2 mins