KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

me gustas

English translation: I like you // I am really down with you // I really dig you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me gustas
English translation:I like you // I am really down with you // I really dig you
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:16 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ conversacion
Spanish term or phrase: me gustas
hola quiero decirte que me gustas mucho y querria quedar contigo mas veces,conocernos y si funciona quien sabe a lo que llegar.Para mi es dificil tu idioma asi que intentare aprender ingles,supongo que asi sera mas facil.
txetxu
I like you // I am really down with you // I really dig you
Explanation:
Suerte,

JL & Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case....Rick, Alejandra (wife), and I (3rd party) are worknig on a glossary and some Pla de Bages wine.

Ciao a tutti,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias por tu respuesta,suerte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14I like you // I am really down with you // I really dig youJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +3I like you
Andrea Bullrich
4I am very fond of you
ana_brum
4I like you
Joseph Rosacena
4I'm really attracted to you/ I find you really attractiveSam D


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
I like you // I am really down with you // I really dig you


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL & Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case....Rick, Alejandra (wife), and I (3rd party) are worknig on a glossary and some Pla de Bages wine.

Ciao a tutti,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
muchas gracias por tu respuesta,suerte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: El vinito siempre ayuda en estos casos...
2 mins
  -> Ni que lo que lo digas, compadre :-))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: !Cuanto "expertise"! Debes pasar más tiempo escribiendo E-mails que contestando preguntas!
5 mins
  -> ??? email...don't get it...

agree  Marisa Pavan
9 mins
  -> :-))

agree  xxxAnneM: I really like you - that little word could make all the difference :-) - Robert's referring to contacts via the Internet I presume :-)
11 mins
  -> :-)) Hola otra vez.... viva la toracotomía en blanco o en verde :-))

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "I like you to bits" se dice mucho también. Y yo creo que la experiencia en este campo no se consigue escribiendo emilios precisamente ;-)
12 mins
  -> je je je je :-))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
14 mins
  -> :-)) ¿Cómo estas, Andrea? Saludos desde Barça :-))

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  ritchi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Ahora voy y se lo cuento a Aumat... #:P
2 hrs
  -> Vaya...vaya ;-)

agree  CNF: No sé por qué, pero presiento que el/la asker es equadorian.... ;^)))
3 hrs
  -> No sé....:-))

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 hrs
  -> Ditto

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 hrs
  -> Grazie tanto!

agree  LoreAC
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I like you


Explanation:
Could you post any other doubts separately?

Thanks,
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rather fancy you (another way to say it...)

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
0 min
  -> tx :-)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Entramos de la mano :-))
29 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
32 mins
  -> thanks, MJ :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I like you


Explanation:
I'm in for you, another suggestion.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm really attracted to you/ I find you really attractive


Explanation:
quite polite, but gets the meaning.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am very fond of you


Explanation:
or even I love you very much, as in I like you very much

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12