KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Externado

English translation: Externado de Colombia


23:22 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Externado
A client did what she called her ""externado"" at a University called Universidad Externado de Colombia....I don't ussually translate the name of the University as it is a proper name, however, does anyone know if the word "externado" means something beyond "day school"??

Also, the student is referred to as "doctora" in her transcript, but she doesn't have a Phd. Does the word "doctora" mean Ms. in this case or am I way off?
Thanks
Cristina
English translation:Externado de Colombia
Explanation:
I'm from Colombia, South America. Is Externado de Colombia. You dont translate it. Externado is a NAME of an University in Colombia.As I said you dont translate it. INTERNADO(day school) probably is the word you are refering to.

Selected response from:

ana67_
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo contigo que no se traduce Externado de Colombia por ser un nombre propio, sin embargo (como lo explico en la cajita de contexto), la clienta mencionó que hizo su "externado" en finanzas en la Universidad Externado de Colombia y por eso me quedé pensando que la palabra por sí sola pudiese tener un significado importante.
Te agradezco,
Cristina
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Externado de Colombiaana67_
4There is a lot of information about this university and its principles
Parrot
4Social work?
Jose Alonso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social work?


Explanation:
I'm Mexican Cristina, so what I'm telling you would apply to Mexico and not Colombia, but here (we do not use such term), but if we did, it would probably mean that she rendered free (or almost) free services at some public institution for a period of one year, the internship (internado), would be a certain period of time that MDs have to spend in a hospital. She's called a Doctora (which in Mexico means Medical Doctor, and not necessarily involves a PhD), because she completed the required units to obtain a degree in medicine; whe will not get her License though, until she completes her social work period (externado) and internship period.

Dalton

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is a lot of information about this university and its principles


Explanation:
at:
http://www.uexternado.edu.co/
Its name has to do with the history of its founding. It would seem a very socially-concerned establishment from the literature.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Externado de Colombia


Explanation:
I'm from Colombia, South America. Is Externado de Colombia. You dont translate it. Externado is a NAME of an University in Colombia.As I said you dont translate it. INTERNADO(day school) probably is the word you are refering to.



ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo contigo que no se traduce Externado de Colombia por ser un nombre propio, sin embargo (como lo explico en la cajita de contexto), la clienta mencionó que hizo su "externado" en finanzas en la Universidad Externado de Colombia y por eso me quedé pensando que la palabra por sí sola pudiese tener un significado importante.
Te agradezco,
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day19 hrs