KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sello mayor

English translation: great seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sello mayor
English translation:great seal
Entered by: BelkisDV

14:57 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sello mayor
...refrendado con el sello mayor de la Universidad
Cris
great seal
Explanation:
The great seal of the University has been affixed thereto.

REF: Cabanellas
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Gracias...obviamente gracias a Henry también!
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3great seal
BelkisDV
5 +1great seal
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
great seal


Explanation:
The great seal of the University has been affixed thereto.

REF: Cabanellas

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509
Grading comment
Gracias...obviamente gracias a Henry también!
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  ritchi
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great seal


Explanation:
Like the "Great seal of the USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins