KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

motoconformadoras

English translation: motoconformadoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Motor grader
English translation:motoconformadoras
Entered by: Bret

15:32 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: motoconformadoras
"el cost de las motoconformadoras" apparently a peice of heavy machinery used in construction. The original translator pur "graders," but has mistranslated enough of the other terms to inspire my suspicion in his translation of this term.
Bret
Motor grader
Explanation:
That's the name I know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:37:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to to Bret Alderman

No problem with points Bret. I like to compete. I like when I win because I\'m helping my neighbor, I like when I lose too, as long as the winner has taught me how to win next time. There\'ll always be a next time for everybody.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:38:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Bret Alderman

No problem with points Bret. I like to compete. I like when I win because I\'m helping my neighbor, I like when I lose too, as long as the winner has taught me how to win next time. There\'ll always be a next time for everybody.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks. I got so busy I forgot to give you your points. Sorry about that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Motor graderAntonio Costa
5 -1road graders
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
road graders


Explanation:
Called thus in USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: The type of propulsion system is missing.
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Motor grader


Explanation:
That's the name I know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:37:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to to Bret Alderman

No problem with points Bret. I like to compete. I like when I win because I\'m helping my neighbor, I like when I lose too, as long as the winner has taught me how to win next time. There\'ll always be a next time for everybody.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:38:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Bret Alderman

No problem with points Bret. I like to compete. I like when I win because I\'m helping my neighbor, I like when I lose too, as long as the winner has taught me how to win next time. There\'ll always be a next time for everybody.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thanks. I got so busy I forgot to give you your points. Sorry about that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
34 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  benfrank: Antonio Costa is right: "the cost of the motor graders". The word 'motor' is necessary to make them different from manual or other types of graders.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your explanation benfrank