KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

afectaciones

English translation: site conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afectaciones
English translation:site conditions
Entered by: Bret

16:05 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: afectaciones
"Para el resto de los conceptos a saber:
- Ejecucion de obra no prevista en le contrato
- Afectaciones
- Cambios de traza
- Trabajos extraordinarios"

My dictionary says "affectations," but I'm not sure that the context justifies it. This appears in a document concerning cost analysis in construction.
Bret
[expense or fund or amounts] allocations or amounts budgeted
Explanation:
affectar means to allocate funds or monies to an item or to budget amounts for x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought this was an accounting item per se; if it refers to what Francisco says, which sounds logical, then there would have to be another term in English. I\'ll have a look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, i FOUND WHAT IT SHOULD BE:

Site Conditions [i found that in many places to refer to stuff on the site that needs tending to and ups the cost of construction such as extra excavation or levelling]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. Your rectification sounds like the most plausible translation. Thanks for the extra effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[expense or fund or amounts] allocations or amounts budgetedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4simulacion
biancaf202
4Afectaciones= Affectations
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[expense or fund or amounts] allocations or amounts budgeted


Explanation:
affectar means to allocate funds or monies to an item or to budget amounts for x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought this was an accounting item per se; if it refers to what Francisco says, which sounds logical, then there would have to be another term in English. I\'ll have a look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, i FOUND WHAT IT SHOULD BE:

Site Conditions [i found that in many places to refer to stuff on the site that needs tending to and ups the cost of construction such as extra excavation or levelling]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks. Your rectification sounds like the most plausible translation. Thanks for the extra effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: or appropriation...
5 mins

agree  Jose Alonso
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Afectaciones= Affectations


Explanation:
"Afectaciones" in Spanish and in Construction refers to those elements, trees, rocks, valleys, other property, etc, that has contact or in some way affects the shape or size area of a property. Maybe affectation is the same in construction in English. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this sounds right in this context and mine is wrong; affectation though is incorrect
29 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simulacion


Explanation:
AFFECTATION = SIMULATION
Construction plan

Functions for the planning of room spaces and industrial sites with furniture and symbolism libraries
<http://216.239.51.100/visit/pic/dot_visi.GIF> Functionalities integrated into a general form giving direct access to all applications
<http://216.239.51.100/visit/pic/dot_visi.GIF> The application AFFECTATION manages the distribution of a building park into sites, floors and rooms. The latter become the management units for the various categories of objects processed by BATI STAR : maintenance, equipment, affectation, furniture,


    Reference: http://ww2.mcgill.ca/arch/m1y2000/nmeratla/site/reg2.html
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28