KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mocana

English translation: Native of Moca, Dominican Republic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mocana
English translation:Native of Moca, Dominican Republic
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:56 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mocana
... mocano de sentimiento al haberse casado con
mocana y haber convivido toda su vida ...
mfuchs
Although I agree with Oso...
Explanation:
it seems to me that the reference is to Moca, Dominican Republic, which has Carnival celebrations that seem to be quite interesting. ¿Why don't we investigate it, and go also to Punta Cana? (just kidding, but it's not a bad idea).

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 828 | Next 20 >


Home Page
... A NEW HAMPSHIRE NON PROFIT ORGANIZATION. (Go to Christian
Medical Mission Moca Dominican Republic Web Site). ...
http://www.missiontothechildren.com/
More Results From: www.missiontothechildren.com


DRpure.com: Motorcycle trips: Adventure Tourism in the Dominican ...
... objects between our legs? Read on to find out why motorcycling is the sexy thing
to do in the Dominican Republic. Your motorcycle trips adventure starts here: ...
http://www.drpure.com/drpure/index.php?topic=Motor
More Results From: www.drpure.com


TvRadioWorld - Dominican Republic - Radio / TV Stations on the ...
... to MY RADIO, Radio Moca (HIMB) - Moca DO. 1460, 0.5kW, Add Radio ... below for explanation
of symbols. Santiago, Dominican Republic. 2, -, Add Teleantilles to MY ...
http://www.tvradioworld.com/region1/dom/Radio_TV_On_Internet...
More Results From: www.tvradioworld.com


www.domrom.com -> Dominican Republic Hotels : Bavaro , Punta Cana ...
... Moca is a Small Town and is located at the CountrySide / Green ... . DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
CITY, SIGHTS & TOUR - SEARCH & QUALIFY -. City / Sight / Tour Name, ...
http://www.domrom.com/domrom/city-detail.asp?action=43
More Results From: www.domrom.com


OASIS DETENTIONS Dominican Republic
Detentions for OASIS for Dominican Republic. ... w/o Exam 02-APR-2001 PESTICIDE RF Export
Import Co. Moca FLA-DO JN8-0000779-9 3 1 24FFB11 FRESH CHINESE ...
http://www.fda.gov/ora/oasis/4/ora_oasis_c_do.html
More Results From: www.fda.gov


Dominican Republic Citys Moca
http://www.domrep.net/citymoca.htm
More Results From: www.domrep.net


Dominican Republic 2001/02
Dominican Republic 2001/02. Liga Mayor Table (w/o goals rds 7 and 8): 1.Jarabacoa
10 8 1 1 27-10 25 Champions 2.Moca 10 6 1 3 21-13 19 3.Bancredicard 9 4 3 2 13 ...
http://www.rsssf.com/tables/domrep02.html
More Results From: www.rsssf.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


El Carnaval Mocano 2001 en Republica Dominicana.
El Carnaval Mocano 2001 en Republica Dominicana. ... Fotos
del Carnaval de Moca, RD; Cortesia ...
http://www.livio.com/CARNAVAL_MOCANO_2001/
More Results From: www.livio.com


BoogieTek Taller Grafico
Fotos Carnaval Mocano 2002 Fotos Carnaval Mocano 2002
Fotos Carnaval Mocano 2002 Bravenet.com ...
http://www.boogietek.com/


Listín Diario - Digital -
... donde los dominicanos tienen colonias importantes, se dice ‘‘llegó un jinchaito
de Moca’’. De este mote surge el súper personaje del carnaval mocano. ...
http://www.listindiario.com.do/antes/280202/cuerpos/vida/vid...


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4native of Moca, Puerto RicoxxxOso
4 +1Although I agree with Oso...
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
native of Moca, Puerto Rico


Explanation:
Hi mfuchs,
Moca is a city in Puerto Rico, a "mocana" is a female native of that place.

"Fundación de Moca:
Siendo gobernador de Puerto Rico el Coronel Español, Don Miguel de Muesas, los habitantes del pueblo de Moca solicitaron que se les diera autonomía política de la villa de Aguada. El permiso le fue conferido el 22 de junio del 1772.

Como era común en aquellos tiempos, las familias mocanas, en su gran mayoría, vivían alrededor de la plaza pública. Al norte de la plaza, sobre la colina, que aún existe, se levanta la Iglesia Parroquial bajo la advocación de Nuestra Señora, Santa María de la Monserrate y San Juan Nepomuceno. La devoción a la Monserrate se originó en Cataluña, España. La de San Juan Nepomuceno proviene de Praga, antigua ciudad europea."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más:
MOCA
Called La Ciudad del Mundillo, Moca was founded in 1772 by José de Quiñones.
Population: 32,929
Area: 133 Km2
Driving Time: 1.8 hours from San Juan

Limits:
N   Aguadilla and Isabela
S   Añasco
E   Isabela and San Sebastián
W  Aguada and Aguadilla

Wards: Aceitunas, Capá, Cerro Gordo, Cruz, Cuchillas, Marías, Naranjo, Plata, Pueblo, Pueblo Rocha and Voladoras.

Where to go?
* Casa Enrique Laguerre
* Castillo de los Mercados
* Hacienda Enriqueta
* Iglesia Nuestra Señora de la Monserrate
* Taller de Mundillo Julia

Events
* Fiestas Patronales Nuestra Señora de la Monserrate - Sep.
* Festival del Camarón - May
* Festival del Mundillo - Dec.
* Parranda del Enchaquetao - Dec.

People from Moca are known as: Mocanos

http://welcome.topuertorico.org/city/moca.shtml

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
2 mins
  -> Hoooola Davorka, mil gracias pal ¶:^)))

agree  Massimo Gaido
3 mins
  -> Grazie tanto Massimo ¶:^))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ¿casarse con una mocana? Qué macana!
4 mins
  -> ¶:^D!!! ¶:^D!!! ¶:^D!!!!

agree  Antonio Costa: Pero que que tener mucha "grana"
32 mins
  -> Grazie Antonio ¶:^))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Although I agree with Oso...


Explanation:
it seems to me that the reference is to Moca, Dominican Republic, which has Carnival celebrations that seem to be quite interesting. ¿Why don't we investigate it, and go also to Punta Cana? (just kidding, but it's not a bad idea).

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 828 | Next 20 >


Home Page
... A NEW HAMPSHIRE NON PROFIT ORGANIZATION. (Go to Christian
Medical Mission Moca Dominican Republic Web Site). ...
http://www.missiontothechildren.com/
More Results From: www.missiontothechildren.com


DRpure.com: Motorcycle trips: Adventure Tourism in the Dominican ...
... objects between our legs? Read on to find out why motorcycling is the sexy thing
to do in the Dominican Republic. Your motorcycle trips adventure starts here: ...
http://www.drpure.com/drpure/index.php?topic=Motor
More Results From: www.drpure.com


TvRadioWorld - Dominican Republic - Radio / TV Stations on the ...
... to MY RADIO, Radio Moca (HIMB) - Moca DO. 1460, 0.5kW, Add Radio ... below for explanation
of symbols. Santiago, Dominican Republic. 2, -, Add Teleantilles to MY ...
http://www.tvradioworld.com/region1/dom/Radio_TV_On_Internet...
More Results From: www.tvradioworld.com


www.domrom.com -> Dominican Republic Hotels : Bavaro , Punta Cana ...
... Moca is a Small Town and is located at the CountrySide / Green ... . DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
CITY, SIGHTS & TOUR - SEARCH & QUALIFY -. City / Sight / Tour Name, ...
http://www.domrom.com/domrom/city-detail.asp?action=43
More Results From: www.domrom.com


OASIS DETENTIONS Dominican Republic
Detentions for OASIS for Dominican Republic. ... w/o Exam 02-APR-2001 PESTICIDE RF Export
Import Co. Moca FLA-DO JN8-0000779-9 3 1 24FFB11 FRESH CHINESE ...
http://www.fda.gov/ora/oasis/4/ora_oasis_c_do.html
More Results From: www.fda.gov


Dominican Republic Citys Moca
http://www.domrep.net/citymoca.htm
More Results From: www.domrep.net


Dominican Republic 2001/02
Dominican Republic 2001/02. Liga Mayor Table (w/o goals rds 7 and 8): 1.Jarabacoa
10 8 1 1 27-10 25 Champions 2.Moca 10 6 1 3 21-13 19 3.Bancredicard 9 4 3 2 13 ...
http://www.rsssf.com/tables/domrep02.html
More Results From: www.rsssf.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


El Carnaval Mocano 2001 en Republica Dominicana.
El Carnaval Mocano 2001 en Republica Dominicana. ... Fotos
del Carnaval de Moca, RD; Cortesia ...
http://www.livio.com/CARNAVAL_MOCANO_2001/
More Results From: www.livio.com


BoogieTek Taller Grafico
Fotos Carnaval Mocano 2002 Fotos Carnaval Mocano 2002
Fotos Carnaval Mocano 2002 Bravenet.com ...
http://www.boogietek.com/


Listín Diario - Digital -
... donde los dominicanos tienen colonias importantes, se dice ‘‘llegó un jinchaito
de Moca’’. De este mote surge el súper personaje del carnaval mocano. ...
http://www.listindiario.com.do/antes/280202/cuerpos/vida/vid...




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez: Moca, in the "Cibao Valley" (It's my country)
10 mins
  -> Dime por dónde queda. Conozco Sto. Domingo, Santiago, Vega, Nagua, San Francisco de Macoris, San Juan de la Maguana, SanPedro, La Romana, Puerto Plata, Higuey...