KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tentetieso

English translation: (UK) tumbler, (US) roly-poly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tentetieso
English translation:(UK) tumbler, (US) roly-poly
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

09:22 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Baby toys
Spanish term or phrase: Tentetieso
El movimiento del TENTETIESO reproduce un dulce carillon

I believe it's one of those toys that you push and they roll back to the same position. If my memory doesn't fail me I think they may be called: rolly-Polly's.

Any other suggestions?

Many thanks
patrick32
You´re right, "roly-poly" for the US (see ref.)
Explanation:
tentetieso
1 nombre masculino tumbler, US roly-poly.
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5You´re right, "roly-poly" for the US (see ref.)
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1tumbler doll
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4tumbler/roly-poly
Julia Martínez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tumbler doll


Explanation:
tentetieso m tumbler doll

Superlex

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Haven't played with one of these for a while.:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You´re right, "roly-poly" for the US (see ref.)


Explanation:
tentetieso
1 nombre masculino tumbler, US roly-poly.


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/esp-engl.php?query=tente...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  BJD: Though I would add that a roly-poly is also a child's name for a pillbug/sowbug (insect).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the explanation!

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
1 day6 hrs

agree  ritchi
1 day9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumbler/roly-poly


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28