KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ficha de seguridad para el transporte

English translation: Material Safety Data Sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ficha de seguridad para el transporte
English translation:Material Safety Data Sheet
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

15:24 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ficha de seguridad para el transporte
Spain. A document title.
Davorka Grgic
Material Safety Data Sheet
Explanation:
as per 91/155/EC (this is an EU document with an official translation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] EU-Material Safety Data Sheet (91/155/EU)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. EU-Material Safety Data Sheet (91/155/EU) Trade name: BECOFLOC 7 / 10 Revised:
24 January 2001 issue 2 page 1 of 2 1. Identification of the substance ...
www.begerow.de/pmm/english/sdb-pdf/floc-eg.pdf - Páginas similares

------------
Informaciones relativas al transporte:

FICHA DE DATOS DE SEGURIDAD 91/155/CE



Identificación del producto y de la empresa

Composición

Identificación de los peligros

Primeros auxilios

Medidas de lucha contra incendios

Medidas a tomar en caso de vertido accidental

Manipulación y almacenamiento

Controles de exposición / Protección personal

Propiedades físicas y químicas

Estabilidad y reactividad

Informaciones toxicológicas

Informaciones ecológicas

Consideraciones sobre la eliminación

Informaciones relativas al transporte

Informaciones reglamentarias sobre envasado y etiquetado

Otras informaciones




Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Sí señora. Muchas gracias.

Davorka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transportation safety card
Robert INGLEDEW
4Transportation permit
Robert INGLEDEW
4Material Safety Data Sheet
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transportation safety card


Explanation:
It seems to be some type of permit / authorization for the transportation of hazardous materials, issued either by the environmental authorities, or by the highways department.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Thank you, Patricia, but I have just improved my answer (see below).

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Material Safety Data Sheet


Explanation:
as per 91/155/EC (this is an EU document with an official translation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] EU-Material Safety Data Sheet (91/155/EU)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. EU-Material Safety Data Sheet (91/155/EU) Trade name: BECOFLOC 7 / 10 Revised:
24 January 2001 issue 2 page 1 of 2 1. Identification of the substance ...
www.begerow.de/pmm/english/sdb-pdf/floc-eg.pdf - Páginas similares

------------
Informaciones relativas al transporte:

FICHA DE DATOS DE SEGURIDAD 91/155/CE



Identificación del producto y de la empresa

Composición

Identificación de los peligros

Primeros auxilios

Medidas de lucha contra incendios

Medidas a tomar en caso de vertido accidental

Manipulación y almacenamiento

Controles de exposición / Protección personal

Propiedades físicas y químicas

Estabilidad y reactividad

Informaciones toxicológicas

Informaciones ecológicas

Consideraciones sobre la eliminación

Informaciones relativas al transporte

Informaciones reglamentarias sobre envasado y etiquetado

Otras informaciones






Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Sí señora. Muchas gracias.

Davorka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Interesante, no digo que sí ni que no, la UE no es mi zona, pero aquí el documento "MSDS" es aplicable a toda existencia del material, no exclusivamente al transporte. Me gustaría investigar el caso.
23 mins
  -> So would I, but when you live off the OJCE in 9 languages every day, you realize nothing works in officialese.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transportation permit


Explanation:
issued either by the environmental authorities or by the highways department, for environmentallly unfriendly cargo or for large cargos that exceed the standard size allowed on highways.

Some references follow.

Streamlining
... The bill creates an interagency Transportation Permit Efficiency and Accountability
Committee (TPEAC ... both the transportation and environment goals of the state. ...
http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/environment/streamlineact/default.ht...
More Results From: www.wsdot.wa.gov


VEDP - Virginia's Regulatory Environment
... Streamlined For Success The regulatory environment in Virginia is one of the ... the
Virginia Department of Transportation's permit and truck weight manager. The ...
http://www.yesvirginia.org/varegenv.asp


"One-Stop" Permitting: Washington State's Environmental Permit ...
... a new state committee, the Transportation Permit Efficiency and Accountability Committee
(TPEAC), with ... http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/strmlng/index.htm. ...
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/strmlng/feb02nl.htm
More Results From: www.fhwa.dot.gov




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940