KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

relativos

English translation: relative costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relativos
English translation:relative costs
Entered by: Bret

17:27 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: relativos
"Listado con los relativos correspondientes a equipos . . ." This appears in a document concerning the calculation of costs in a construction project. A previous translator used "descriptions," which I think is incorrect. I am wondering if it might be a mathematical term. There is all of talk about formulas for calculating costs etc. But, to be honest, I am at a loss.
Bret
relative costs
Explanation:
According to your explanation, I think it refers to relative costs, i.e. costs that depend on a lot of factors which may vary.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
thanks. That sounds good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spare parts/ accessoriesAntonio Costa
4 +1relative costs
Elinor Thomas
4RELATIVE
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spare parts/ accessories


Explanation:
This clause seems to depend on a previous one.
I think los "refers" to a previous name or clause.



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relative costs


Explanation:
According to your explanation, I think it refers to relative costs, i.e. costs that depend on a lot of factors which may vary.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
thanks. That sounds good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jerrie! :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RELATIVE


Explanation:
If I understand the context, the phrase should read:

LIST OF RELATIVE EQUIPMENT'S CHARACTERISTICS

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168