KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

es decir básicos

English translation: base currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es decir básicos
English translation:base currency
Entered by: Bret

23:14 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: es decir básicos
"Se procedio a aplicar el tipo de cambio del contrato ($8.00 porU$D) para manejar pesos mexicanos de la firma del contrato, es decir basicos." This job has required a lot of "creative translating," I think this may be another instance of that.
Bret
base exchange rate???
Explanation:
That IS a "toughy" Bret:-)
I'm only guessing but could it be "base exchange rate"??..The floating rate right now is about MEX$9.15 to the US$.

As a possibility, see:

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Base Exchange Rate The base exchange rate used to calculate the index is 1.1685.
This value was set on 31 December, 1998, the start date of the euro. ...
www.djindexes.com/downloads/djia_euro.pdf

Good luck with that job!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bret:
Another possibility (also lots of Google hits) might be \"base currency\".
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided on base currency. It was a hard decision though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pesos at a basic rate
Henry Hinds
4historic exchange rate / exchange rate then prevailing
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Es decir básicos...
Francisco Adell
1base exchange rate???
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
base exchange rate???


Explanation:
That IS a "toughy" Bret:-)
I'm only guessing but could it be "base exchange rate"??..The floating rate right now is about MEX$9.15 to the US$.

As a possibility, see:

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Base Exchange Rate The base exchange rate used to calculate the index is 1.1685.
This value was set on 31 December, 1998, the start date of the euro. ...
www.djindexes.com/downloads/djia_euro.pdf

Good luck with that job!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bret:
Another possibility (also lots of Google hits) might be \"base currency\".
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided on base currency. It was a hard decision though.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es decir básicos...


Explanation:
First: I believe there is a mistake and it should read="pesos Mexicanos EN la firma del contrato". Check it out.

If this is so, "es decir básicos" may mean that the Mexican peso will be the main currency in this contract.
Please send more text in Spanish to be sure.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pesos at a basic rate


Explanation:
You've got a job to translate some creative writing, too! Plus, the peso has been at nine and change to the dollar for some time now, even hit close to ten some time ago and then went back.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historic exchange rate / exchange rate then prevailing


Explanation:
Maybe the two examples below will give you a helpful idea... good luck... it seems that you will really need it!

General Electric v. Delaney
... It then converted the depreciation costs into dollars using the historic exchange
rate from the time of the capital contribution.* GE used these dollar-based ...
www.ll.georgetown.edu/Fed-Ct/Circuit/ fed/opinions/00-1401.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Translation Workplace: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... historic exchange rate ... were recognized at their historic exchange rates or at
the rate prevailing at the balance sheet date (whichever higher). References ...
www.proz.com/glossary/177656 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Lao PDR Constitution
... laws and regulation of the Lao PDR into Lao currency at the exchange rate then prevailing
on the date of the equity payment(s), as quoted by the Bank of the ...
www.laoembassy.com/news/download/l1na940314.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... laws and regulations of the Lao PDR into Lao currency at the exchange rate then
prevailing on the date of the equity payment(s), as quoted by the Bank of the ...
www.aseansec.org/clm/lao/l_inv94.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739