KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

revalida (here)

English translation: final examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reválida
English translation:final examination
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

23:16 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: revalida (here)
 Técnicos de empresas y actividades turísticas que hayan cursado estudios de acuerdo con el RD XXX/XXXX, considerados como diplomados universitarios: certificado de estudios donde conste que han aprobado la reválida y que han solicitado la expedición del título (original y fotocopia).

The dic says 'resit' but that implies having previously failed, so....any ideas for this context?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Final examination
Explanation:
Hi Ailish.
In Spain a reválida is the final exam you take at the end of a course.

Hope that helps !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With these examples, you can see that these exams are taken after finishing BUP and before obtaining a college degree :-)

Indexseite für Spanisch FHK - [ Translate this page ]
... Purposes\" y \"Sunpower - Communication Strategies in English for Business Purposes\".
Estos CD ... Tras aprobar los exámenes de reválida al final del Ciclo Básico ...
www.fh-koeln.de/espanol/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Escuela Oficial de Turismo de la Generalitat Valenciana - [ Translate this page ]
... SE BASAN LAS PRUEBAS DE EVALUACIÓN FINAL (Reválida) DE LOS ALUMNOS PENDIENTES
DE CONVOCATORIAS ... , Swan, M; English Grammar in Use, Cambrige University Press. ...
www.ua.es/en/estudios/esc_turismo/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Revista de fin de semana - [ Translate this page ]
english, ... a la voz y danzas. ... El repentino anuncio del Gobierno de recuperar la
reválida al final del bachillerato como parte de su Ley de Calidad ha ...
www.quomusic.com/cnl07_inf/area01c7_not/ area01c7_not.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a good explanation from Fullbright:
http://www.fulbright.org.uy/web/asesoramiento/pagutiles/otro...

Reválida de títulos para ejercer (licensing):
En general, no basta con llevar el título legalizado, sino que será necesario un exámen que frecuentemente es a nivel de cada estado. Los requisitos son diferentes para cada profesión, y surgen de las páginas de las asociaciones profesionales correspondientes. Algunas de las más usadas son
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks K, hope you're up and about!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Final examination
Katherine Matles
5 +2Validation (of University Degree)
Monica Colangelo
4Final examinationPatricia Alvarez
4Accreditation
Joseph Rosacena
4revalidationxxxDiego V
4revalidity
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revalidity


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops!!!!!!! put my leg into it once again!!!

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Final examination


Explanation:
Hi Ailish.
In Spain a reválida is the final exam you take at the end of a course.

Hope that helps !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With these examples, you can see that these exams are taken after finishing BUP and before obtaining a college degree :-)

Indexseite für Spanisch FHK - [ Translate this page ]
... Purposes\" y \"Sunpower - Communication Strategies in English for Business Purposes\".
Estos CD ... Tras aprobar los exámenes de reválida al final del Ciclo Básico ...
www.fh-koeln.de/espanol/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Escuela Oficial de Turismo de la Generalitat Valenciana - [ Translate this page ]
... SE BASAN LAS PRUEBAS DE EVALUACIÓN FINAL (Reválida) DE LOS ALUMNOS PENDIENTES
DE CONVOCATORIAS ... , Swan, M; English Grammar in Use, Cambrige University Press. ...
www.ua.es/en/estudios/esc_turismo/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Revista de fin de semana - [ Translate this page ]
english, ... a la voz y danzas. ... El repentino anuncio del Gobierno de recuperar la
reválida al final del bachillerato como parte de su Ley de Calidad ha ...
www.quomusic.com/cnl07_inf/area01c7_not/ area01c7_not.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a good explanation from Fullbright:
http://www.fulbright.org.uy/web/asesoramiento/pagutiles/otro...

Reválida de títulos para ejercer (licensing):
En general, no basta con llevar el título legalizado, sino que será necesario un exámen que frecuentemente es a nivel de cada estado. Los requisitos son diferentes para cada profesión, y surgen de las páginas de las asociaciones profesionales correspondientes. Algunas de las más usadas son


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thanks K, hope you're up and about!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: this happens to me for not reading the question properly
1 min
  -> Don't worry...Be HAPPY :-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins
  -> Thanx Thierry

agree  Nikki Graham: This is in both Collins and Oxford
32 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki :-)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
34 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
38 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Martin Moore: TEAT students have to do a final exam, whereas students who do the tourism degree course do not.Nowadays this only applies to students at schools that are not linked to one of the universities.
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Validation (of University Degree)


Explanation:
Here's a ref. for you, Ailish

Validation of university degree - [ Translate this page ]
General Considerations Official approval of a foreign univee. © 2002
Education Office of the Embassy of Spain in the United States. ...
www.eduoffice.org/homo-ing.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I also think it is validation of a degree from another University
1 min
  -> Thanks, Robert.

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: validaation from another learning insitute, at least in Spain is "convalidacion" - went theough the tedious process myself many years ago
28 mins
  -> Neither reválida nor convalidación are used or performed in South America.

agree  MARCELA RUIZ: I think it is the case of a univ. degree from one country that needs to be "validated" for professional exercise in a diff. country.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revalidation


Explanation:
revalidation


    Reference: http://www.nspi.org/tech_reval.html
    Reference: http://www.aru.org.nz/annreval2000.htm
xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accreditation


Explanation:
If the idea goes like requesting a university course credits for a university degree then I guess this term is the proper one. I agree with MJPastor as I've also gone through the process myself. But validation does not go with this since when you transfer from another universtiy or school, the àccepting university/school "gives credits" to the subjects you have already taken in your former university/school. Of course, the term used in Spain is "convalidación" and "validation" is a false friend. Please see for more info: http://www.ncpsa.org/
http://www.ncate.org/
Good luck.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final examination


Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4