KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dime porque lloras, de feliciad, y porque te ahogas

English translation: Tell my why are you crying - out of happiness? and why are you drowning?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dime porque lloras, de feliciad, y porque te ahogas
English translation:Tell my why are you crying - out of happiness? and why are you drowning?
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

17:16 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ leisure
Spanish term or phrase: dime porque lloras, de feliciad, y porque te ahogas
unknown sentences
linz
Tell my why are you crying - out of happiness? and why are you drowning?
Explanation:
The spelling in Spanish is not right. por qué should be right like this, split... Anyway, it sounds a bit funny.
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"No me Ames"
April Berumen
4 +3Tell my why are you crying - out of happiness? and why are you drowning?
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +2Tell me why you are crying for joy and why you are drowning
Sheila Hardie
4 +1just for fun: "Non amarmi"
luskie
5Please see my version below
Monica Colangelo
4 +1tell me why you're crying from joy, and why you're choking
Henry Hinds
4Tell me why do you cry, by happiness and why do you drownSebastián Sierpe Toral
4An added note...
Rick Henry
4Tell me Why are you crying? My be because your are happy or because you are drowingPatricia Alvarez
4tell me the reason for your tearsDeb Phillips
1Why crying now, while you could be choking of hapiness?osierra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tell my why are you crying - out of happiness? and why are you drowning?


Explanation:
The spelling in Spanish is not right. por qué should be right like this, split... Anyway, it sounds a bit funny.

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
2 hrs

agree  ana67_
3 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tell me why you are crying for joy and why you are drowning


Explanation:
Tell me why your are crying for joy, and why you are drowning...

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
23 hrs
  -> thanks LoreAC:)

agree  Deb Phillips
4 days
  -> thanks, Deb:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tell me why you're crying from joy, and why you're choking


Explanation:
But more context, the entire phrase, would help.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esdena: yes I think "ahogarse" here does not mean drowning
58 mins

neutral  BJD: cry for joy, not cry from joy
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see my version below


Explanation:
"Tell me why you're crying"
"Out of happiness"
"And why are you choking?"
"Because I'm lonely"

These are the first four verses of a song recorded by Marc Anthony and Christina Aguilera a couple of years ago

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  April Berumen: it's jennifer lopez..i have the Marc Anthony CD :)
2 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"No me Ames"


Explanation:
That is the first part of the song, No me Ames from Marc Anthony and Jennifer Lopez.

dime porque lloras, de feliciad, y porque te ahogas

Tell me why you're crying, of happiness, and why are you drowning?

it continues...de la soledad....

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
8 mins
  -> TY! another marc anthony fan...???? :)

agree  Maria Karra: tu y yo partiremos, ellos no se mueven, pero en este cielo sola no me dejes... What a beautiful song....
1 hr
  -> yes it is!

agree  Deb Phillips
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Why crying now, while you could be choking of hapiness?


Explanation:
flip ...flop

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tell me Why are you crying? My be because your are happy or because you are drowing


Explanation:
I hope this can be help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just for fun: "Non amarmi"


Explanation:
I guess it was you that posted the "No me ames" question a couple of days ago...
Here in Italy, this song was a "tormentone" of the Sanremo's Festival. It was a few years ago, and I think (just think) this italian version was the original one. If you like it...:

NON AMARMI (Aleandro Baldi e Francesca Alotta)

Do La- Re- Sol
Do La- Re- Sol
Dimmi perché piangi. Di felicità. E perché non mangi? Ora non mi va.
Re- Sol Do La- Re- Fa- Sol
Dimmi perché stringi forte le mie mani e coi tuoi pensieri ti allontani.
Do La- Re- Sol
Io ti voglio bene. Questo non lo so. Stupido testone, dubbi non ne ho,
Re- Mi La- Fa Fa- Sol
anche se il futuro ha dei muri enormi io non ho paura e voglio innamorarmi.
Do La- Re- Sol
Non amarmi per il gusto di qualcosa di diverso.
Do La- Re- Sol
Ma tu credi che sia giusto stare insieme a tempo perso?
Do Do7 Fa Fa-
Non amarmi e mi accorgo quanto è vera una bugia.
Do La- Re- Sol Mi La- Sol
Se il tuo amore non volgo non amarmi, ma non mandarmi via.
Do La-
Non amarmi perché vivo all'ombra,
Re- Fa- Sol
non amarmi per cambiare il mondo, tanto il mondo
Do La-
non si cambia, siamo tutti specchi,
Re- Fa- Sol
fatti per guardarsi e diventare soli e vecchi.
Mib Do-
Non amarmi per morire dentro
Fa- Lab- Sib
in una guerra di rimpianti e di ripensamenti,
Mib Do- Fa-
non amarmi per restare a terra invece di volare
Lab- Sib Do La- Re- Fa- Sol Fa- Sib
come questo nostro amore deve fare.
come questo nostro amore deve fare.
Mib Do-
Piovono parole su questa città,
Fa- Sib
se la gente vuole ma quanto male fa.
Fa- Sol Do-
Noi ci alziamo in volo e loro sono fermi,
Fa- Lab- Sib
sola in mezzo a questo cielo non lasciarmi.
Do La- Re- Sol
Non lasciarmi, non lasciarmi, ho sbagliato, voglio dire non amarmi.
Do La- Re- Sol
Non spezzare le mie armi, è il mio cuore, con questi "non amarmi".
Do Do7 Fa Fa-
Non amarmi per il rosso della rabbia che c'è in noi.
Do La- Re- Sol Do
Tu lo sai che non posso non amarti nemmeno se non vuoi.
(Do) La-
Non amarmi ti farò soffrire
Re- Fa- Sol
negli inferni che ci sono a volte nel mio cuore.
Mib Do-
Non amarmi per dimenticare
Fa- Lab- Sib Do
né per vendicarti ma soltanto per amore. Non amarmi.
(Do) La-
Non amarmi e ci voliamo incontro
Re- Fa- Sol Mib Do-
e ci caschiamo l'uno dentro l'altro sorridendo. Non amarmi.
(Mib) (Do-) Fa-
Questo amore bello come il sole dopo un acquazzone
Lab- Sib Do La-
come due aquiloni stretti per la mano.
come due aquiloni stretti per la mano.
Re- Fa- Sol Do
No, non amarmi.
No, non amarmi.


    Reference: http://digilander.iol.it/amostab/italiani/b/Baldi_Aleandro/N...
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
3 days20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An added note...


Explanation:
It would be helpful if you provided the complete sentence...
por qúe te ahogas could be translated a few different ways, depending on what follows. It could be drowning, choking, suffocating, etc. each of these words alone does not sound all that great without something following it (ie: it sounds translated).


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tell me why do you cry, by happiness and why do you drown


Explanation:
my choice..your answer :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tell me the reason for your tears


Explanation:
Tell me the reason for your tears. Do they fall out of happiness? (Is happiness their cause?) And why must you drown (your sorrow) in them?

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 4