KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aguafiestas

English translation: killjoy/party pooper/spoilsport/wet blanket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguafiestas
English translation:killjoy/party pooper/spoilsport/wet blanket
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:37 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aguafiestas
No context. Family argument. I KNOW that an aguafiestas is a spoilsport, but my wife "claims" that it can have the sense of "alguien que va a la suya", an irresponsible person. What do you think?
Robert Southon
Spain
killjoy/party pooper/spoilsport
Explanation:
Those are the usual ones Bob. The only other thing that springs to mind is "selfish" or "self-centered", maybe.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
As seems appropriate to the expression in question, you get the points for being so damn good natured about it...Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5killjoy/party pooper/spoilsport
Terry Burgess
4 +3wet blanket
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1all of the above
Martin Moore
5 +1A jerk and a half! A bubble buster!xxxOso
4killjoy
Robert INGLEDEW
4aguafiestas is a "spoilsport" only
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguafiestas is a "spoilsport" only


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has no other meaning but that one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguien que va a la suya could be an EGOíSTA.

Your wife must have mistaken \"aguafiestas\" with \"egoísta\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DICTIONARY OF THE REAL ACADEMIA ESPAñOLA:


Aguafiestas: Persona que turba cualquier diversión o regocijo.

There is no other entry for the word \" aguafiestas\". As I said before, there is no other possibility.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wet blanket


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not an \"irresponsible person\" but yes a \"lone wolf\" perhaps

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: " aguafiestas" has only one meaning: Killjoy, spoilsport or synonyms
9 mins
  -> well, I was taught this word for "aguafiestas" when I was a kid

agree  Terry Burgess: You're right on the money Leo:-)))
22 mins
  -> ty Terry

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "Wet blanket" is perfect, perhaps we had the same teacher... #:)
26 mins
  -> ty Gaby, I studied in Rosario, Argentina, you? lol

agree  Antonio Criado Maeso: This is the option I was taught at college
39 mins
  -> ty Antonio

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
killjoy/party pooper/spoilsport


Explanation:
Those are the usual ones Bob. The only other thing that springs to mind is "selfish" or "self-centered", maybe.
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
As seems appropriate to the expression in question, you get the points for being so damn good natured about it...Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: " aguafiestas" does not mean " selfish " or anything; only spoilsport or killjoy or synonyms for these.
6 mins
  -> C'mon now Bertita...don't be a wet blanket!!!:-)))

agree  Marian Greenfield: party pooper is the usual
10 mins
  -> Thanks Marian!...I'll bet you've never been accused of being one:-)))

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias CHENOUM:-)))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^D!!!
15 mins
  -> Mil gracias compa:-)))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
22 mins
  -> Thank you Scabredon:-)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I'd go with "party pooper" #:))))
27 mins
  -> Thanks Gabi:-)))..un beso desde México:-)))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
killjoy


Explanation:
VOX

Own experience. I can´t stay awake all night!

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A jerk and a half! A bubble buster!


Explanation:
One who usually has a downright corny sense of humor....a pest!!!

Good luck and let's hope you don't bump into one...

Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: A good option! why not? #:*
13 mins
  -> ¡Hooooola Carita del 2002! Mil gracias ¶:^***

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all of the above


Explanation:
a spoilsport/wet blanket/party pooper etc., could be so because they are egoista, but this is a secondary consideration, so stick with the original. An "agauafiestas egoista" would be a "right bowsie" (or even a bolix)where I come from.

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: I like bolix!! ¶:^))
6 mins
  -> it does have a certain yo que se..