KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

energizar

English translation: initiate, fire up, start up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:energizar
English translation:initiate, fire up, start up
Entered by: Bret

20:07 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: energizar
"Se pudo energizar la linea de transmision en la fecha establecida" Note: I don't like "energize" here. Just doesn't sound right. Any other ideas?
Bret
start up/begin operating/fire up/initiate
Explanation:
Some suggestions.
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4start up/begin operating/fire up/initiate
Terry Burgess
5energize
Henry Hinds
4to energize or connect the power line
Robert INGLEDEW
4Si se refiere a un contexto electrico, "Energize" sería la palabra adecuada.
Francisco Adell
4power up
Marian Greenfield
4strenghthen
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strenghthen


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energize


Explanation:
Sounds fine to me.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power up


Explanation:
activate, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
start up/begin operating/fire up/initiate


Explanation:
Some suggestions.
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "fire up"
0 min
  -> Thanks Leo:-)))

agree  Antonio Costa: Yes, sure
1 min
  -> Thanks Antonio:-)))

agree  xxxjerryk: take your pick
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jerry:-)))

agree  Angela C.
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to energize or connect the power line


Explanation:
Until that moment, it had no energy, because it was not connected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 20:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"TO CONNECT THE POWER LINE\"

Your search: \"to connect the power line\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-7 of 7


SANRIKU
... Institute in the future. In September 1999, we have used JAMSTEC\'s ROV \"Dolphin 3K\"
to connect the power line in Fig.2-A to the instrument as shown in Fig.2-B. ...
http://www.jamstec.go.jp/jamstec-e/shinkai/Dynamics/htm/sanr...


Welcome to Roland\'s Technology Website - Your online source for ...
... stiff wire, and a clumsy assembler may accidentally dislodge some of the capacitors
near the CPU when attempting to connect the power line to the motherboard. ...
http://www.rolotech.com/reviews/motherboards/ECS/L4S5A/l4s5a...


ReQuest Multimedia - Troubleshooting FAQ
... the hum comes from. If you get a hum, try different ways to connect the power line
to get rid of the hum. Often an antenna cable causes the issue, as it is ...
http://www.request.com/TSFAQ.html


41061-016-01, DL20 Message Display Installation Instructions (PDF)
... Display 13 Wiring Diagram The following diagram shows how to connect the power-line
filter for installations within the European Union. For non-European Union ...
http://www.ab.com/manuals/eoi/pdf/41061-016-01.pdf
More Results From: www.ab.com


AutomatedBuildings.com - AHR Press Release December 1, 2000
... drive power to the motor and an alternative contactor to connect the Power line
to the motor when in Bypass mode. The unique packaging provides a mounting ...
http://www.automatedbuildings.com/releases/dec00/ahrexpo/mag...


Technische Beschreibung (PDF)
... is required to operate the board. It is only necessary to connect the power line
fre- quency which is to be analyzed to the system. The voltage swing must be ...
http://www.hopf-time.com/download/manual/english/7xxx/e7515....


Central Vermont Public Service Line Extension Policy Effective ... (PDF)
... Extension : A service extension is the electric facilities required to connect the
power line existing at the time of the request for service to the customer\'s ...
http://www.cvps.com/downloads/linextsept2000.pdf





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si se refiere a un contexto electrico, "Energize" sería la palabra adecuada.


Explanation:
Mucha Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22