KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tapón para los oídos

English translation: ear plugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapón para los oídos
English translation:ear plugs
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

01:09 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tapón para los oídos
Los taponcitos que dan en los aviones, que uno puede amoldar entre los dedos, para una tarea de mi hija, plis
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
ear plugs
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 01:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Eagle Creek Ear Plugs - $3.95
... inch vial. These comfortable, re-usable ear-plugs are the best we have found for
reducing outside noise when traveling in planes or trains, and when you have ...
www.packinglight.com/html/23.html - 23k
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Que conste que no estaba en mi Harrap's !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ear plugs
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +4ear plugsAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ear plugs


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 01:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Eagle Creek Ear Plugs - $3.95
... inch vial. These comfortable, re-usable ear-plugs are the best we have found for
reducing outside noise when traveling in planes or trains, and when you have ...
www.packinglight.com/html/23.html - 23k


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Que conste que no estaba en mi Harrap's !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
9 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Je les utilise et j'ai l'emballage sous les yeux....
11 mins
  -> Gee! My trips from USA - Uruguay-USA take 18 hours and nothing seems to help. :))

agree  Massimo Gaido
14 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
19 mins

agree  elenali
24 mins

agree  Julia Martínez
36 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: exacto
37 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ear plugs


Explanation:
Also: ear protection,

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5 mins
  -> Gracias Elenavz

agree  Terry Burgess: I'll settle for ear plugs Antonio:-)))
12 mins
  -> Gracias Terry. Kind of you. I'll reciprocate, you bet.

agree  Massimo Gaido
13 mins
  -> Gracias Máximo.

agree  Valeria Verona: ear plugs
36 mins
  -> Gracias Valéria