KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

posición

English translation: location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posición
English translation:location
Entered by: Annette Flear

09:09 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: posición
"La posición de Borneo es 88º30'."

I thought it might be "geographical position", but perhaps there's a more geographical way of saying it.

All suggestions appreciated.

:-)
Anaviva
Spain
location
Explanation:
Anti-Shipping Activity Messages (ASAM)
... Geographical Location: 8/30/00 N 13/14 ... OF MIDAI ISLAND OFF BORNEO. ... Geographical Location:
Aggressor: PIRATES. Victim: SALMONPOOL. ... AT 0245 LOCAL 20 APR 88.
www.fas.org/irp/world/para/docs/ASAM-1990.htm

Selected response from:

Annette Flear
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16locationAnnette Flear
4 +3Borneo is situated at...slavist
5 +1longitudeAntonio Costa
4 +1Coordinates
Angela C.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
location


Explanation:
Anti-Shipping Activity Messages (ASAM)
... Geographical Location: 8/30/00 N 13/14 ... OF MIDAI ISLAND OFF BORNEO. ... Geographical Location:
Aggressor: PIRATES. Victim: SALMONPOOL. ... AT 0245 LOCAL 20 APR 88.
www.fas.org/irp/world/para/docs/ASAM-1990.htm



Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lydia Molea
40 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  María Eugenia García
4 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
4 hrs

agree  ana_brum
4 hrs

agree  Sery
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs

agree  elenali
8 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs

agree  Kevin Higgins
12 hrs

agree  ritchi
12 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
2 days8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coordinates


Explanation:
This is used in geography too.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Deb!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longitude


Explanation:
Borneo's longitud is 88º30'(degrees, minutes).
Distance in relation to Greenwich Meridien (North or South).

Cannot be latitude because it would be near one os the poles. And heard Borneo is hot as hell.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: sorry - below- geographical location- not localization
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you Deb

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Borneo is situated at...


Explanation:
Borneo is situated at 88*30

or

Borneo's geographical localization is 88*...

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips
1 day1 hr