KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

balancón

English translation: Traganum moquinii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balancón
English translation:Traganum moquinii
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:38 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: balancón
balancón: Traganum moquinii
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Traganum moquinii
Explanation:
Not all plants have a common name in English. I can't find one for this plant. If I were you, I would give the scientific name and, depending on the type of text and the audience, the Spanish name in brackets.

HTH


Sheila



Terrestrial Ecoregions -- Mediterranean acacia-argania dry ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... psammophilum, and North African plants, such as Limonium tuberculatum and Traganum
moquinii, are found. Recently, a new subspecies of the Canarian Islands ...
www.worldwildlife.org/wildworld/profiles/ terrestrial/pa/pa1212_full.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Traganum moquinii
Sheila Hardie
5Traganum moquiniJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Traganum moquinii


Explanation:
Not all plants have a common name in English. I can't find one for this plant. If I were you, I would give the scientific name and, depending on the type of text and the audience, the Spanish name in brackets.

HTH


Sheila



Terrestrial Ecoregions -- Mediterranean acacia-argania dry ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... psammophilum, and North African plants, such as Limonium tuberculatum and Traganum
moquinii, are found. Recently, a new subspecies of the Canarian Islands ...
www.worldwildlife.org/wildworld/profiles/ terrestrial/pa/pa1212_full.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Eckhard:)

agree  Margaret Doney
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Margaret:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Traganum moquini


Explanation:
I found a flower called
bala de cañon, but it's not the same but I wonder if balancon doesn't come from it.
You can find out what the Latin words mean to provide a translation and keep the Latin name in parenthesis. Since this species is only found in the Canary Islands, it could very well be there is no standard translation. If you look at the bush, the little balls growing on it, do look like little cannon balls.
Good luck

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709