KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tarajales

English translation: taraje = tamarisk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarajales
English translation:taraje = tamarisk
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:39 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tarajales
balancón (Traganum moquinii) salpicadas por tarajales
Linebyline
United Kingdom
taraje = tamarisk
Explanation:
This is an area covered in tamarisks.

I hope this helps,


Sheila



Taray, taraje, atarfe
Taray, taraje, atarfe NOMBRE CIENTÍFICO: Tamarix africana
Poiret. FAMILIA: Tamaricaceae. DISTRIBUCIÓN ...
www.rjbalcala.com/fdf50.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Categoría:    Science > Biology > ... > Magnoliophyta > Magnoliopsida > Tamaricaceae > Tamarix  

Tamarisk (Tamarix africana) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Tamarisk (Tamarix africana). Tree typical of the river
systems of the lowland and coastal areas ...
www.ddgi.es/espais/itamariu.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


Tamarisk (Tamarix africana)

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tree typical of the river systems of the lowland and coastal areas, where it tolerates harsh arid and saline conditions. It is due to this tolerance that the tamarisk is often considered as one of the trees which is most characteristic of the wetlands.

With a height of rarely more than 5-6 m, and often found in bush form, this species is recognised by its small leaves growing on very thin branches, which give the tree a permanently stringy look, and on occasions seems as if it has died. The flowers form in soft, reddish-brown racemes in spring.

In these regions, the tamarisk is more frequently found in the marshy zones of the Alt and Baix Empordà, in the lower parts of all the river courses.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Canarian Tamarisk
Eckhard Boehle
4taraje = tamarisk
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taraje = tamarisk


Explanation:
This is an area covered in tamarisks.

I hope this helps,


Sheila



Taray, taraje, atarfe
Taray, taraje, atarfe NOMBRE CIENTÍFICO: Tamarix africana
Poiret. FAMILIA: Tamaricaceae. DISTRIBUCIÓN ...
www.rjbalcala.com/fdf50.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Categoría:    Science > Biology > ... > Magnoliophyta > Magnoliopsida > Tamaricaceae > Tamarix  

Tamarisk (Tamarix africana) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Tamarisk (Tamarix africana). Tree typical of the river
systems of the lowland and coastal areas ...
www.ddgi.es/espais/itamariu.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


Tamarisk (Tamarix africana)

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tree typical of the river systems of the lowland and coastal areas, where it tolerates harsh arid and saline conditions. It is due to this tolerance that the tamarisk is often considered as one of the trees which is most characteristic of the wetlands.

With a height of rarely more than 5-6 m, and often found in bush form, this species is recognised by its small leaves growing on very thin branches, which give the tree a permanently stringy look, and on occasions seems as if it has died. The flowers form in soft, reddish-brown racemes in spring.

In these regions, the tamarisk is more frequently found in the marshy zones of the Alt and Baix Empordà, in the lower parts of all the river courses.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TenerifeInsider: Tamarix grows in almost tropical condition on Durban north coast where a friend called it Wisper tree. It gows in Sand near Estoril Lisbon. It grows in asphaltic, volcanic rock and in pots all over Tenerife. Not seen above 1000m. Tenerife has no rivers
3432 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Canarian Tamarisk


Explanation:
Here we have a hint that it's a plant called "Canarian Tamarisk".
In the book "Historia Natural de las Islas Canarias - Guía Básica" I find "Tamarix canariensis" - Tarajal!

Touristic Footpaths
... which is poor in vegitation at the ditch such as cañas, balos y tarajales (canarian
tamarisk) and spurges on rocky hills. After 25 miunutes walk through the ...
www.owen100.com/walk1.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the second reference is a \"google hit\" from the internet!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TenerifeInsider: See photo of plant at my page http://www.tenerife-holiday-home-insider.com/plant-selection...
3432 days