KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acebiño (ilex canariensis)

English translation: Canary Holly, Small-leaved Holly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acebiño (ilex canariensis)
English translation:Canary Holly, Small-leaved Holly
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

09:40 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acebiño (ilex canariensis)
I wondered if anyone could find an english common name?
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Canary Holly, Small-leaved Holly
Explanation:
I found in the internet with the help of google several references with English names, e.g.:

DOC] CANARIES
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... plants unique to this laurel forest, among them species like Ilex canariensis (Small-leaved
Holly), Arbutus canariensis, Isoplexis canariensis and Convolvulus ...
www.naturetrek.co.uk/dossiers/Canaries 2002.doc - Similar pages

[XLS] A B 1 Expert Panel on Ground Vegetation Assessment 2 The ...
File Format: Microsoft Excel 3 - View as HTML
... Schur. 54, 83,002,035. Erodium aethiopicum group. 55,
99,001,004. Ilex canariensis Poiret. 56, 109,001,062. ...
www.nisk.no/forskning/skogpatologi/ops/icp-for-veg/Addition... Additonal_codes_apr2001.xl - Similar pages

The additional species list / vascular plants
... group. 99 001 004. Ilex canariensis Poiret. 109 001
062. Hypericum grandifolium Choisy. 110 001 093. Viola ...
www.nisk.no/.../ops/icp-for-veg/Additional vasc spec list/ The%20additional%20species%20list.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

GOMERA (WILD SPAIN)
... in this forest, Canary willow and holly (Salix canariensis and Ilex canariensis)
grow together with Laurus azorica and the aromatic evergreen myrtle, Myrica ...
www.sheldrakepress.demon.co.uk/Live/ nav/travel/ws/wsch0805.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:02:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Jo, I\'m not Joanna: my name is Eckhard!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:05:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the last comment!
Sorry,
E.
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Canary Holly, Small-leaved Holly
Eckhard Boehle
1Mediterranean Holm Oak?Anaviva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Mediterranean Holm Oak?


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Ref: THE FLORA OF MONTSENY
... the shade above the Holm Oaks. ... share this zone. Holly (Ilex aquifolium), Box (Buxus
sempervirens ... the Mediterranean Oak (Quercus canariensis) and the Durmast Oak ...
http://www.ddgi.es/espais/ienyflor.htm
More Results From: www.ddgi.es

IRNAS Microleis Pro&Eco : Chap. 7
... oak (Quercus faginea). - 12. 39. 300-1200. Andalusian oak (Quercus canariensis).
-10, 36, 500-1000. Cork oak (Quercus suber). - 13. 40. 400-2000. Holm oak (Quercus
ilex). ...
http://irnas106.irnase.csic.es/microlei/manual2/proeco/proec...
More Results From: irnas106.irnase.csic.es


Travel Channel -- Europe — Croatia
... near Pula, is the most carefully cultivated, with well-preserved Mediterranean holm
oak forests. Mountainous Risnjak National Park, is home to lynx, while the ...
http://travel.discovery.com/dest/lpdb/euro/croa/environment....







Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Canary Holly, Small-leaved Holly


Explanation:
I found in the internet with the help of google several references with English names, e.g.:

DOC] CANARIES
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... plants unique to this laurel forest, among them species like Ilex canariensis (Small-leaved
Holly), Arbutus canariensis, Isoplexis canariensis and Convolvulus ...
www.naturetrek.co.uk/dossiers/Canaries 2002.doc - Similar pages

[XLS] A B 1 Expert Panel on Ground Vegetation Assessment 2 The ...
File Format: Microsoft Excel 3 - View as HTML
... Schur. 54, 83,002,035. Erodium aethiopicum group. 55,
99,001,004. Ilex canariensis Poiret. 56, 109,001,062. ...
www.nisk.no/forskning/skogpatologi/ops/icp-for-veg/Addition... Additonal_codes_apr2001.xl - Similar pages

The additional species list / vascular plants
... group. 99 001 004. Ilex canariensis Poiret. 109 001
062. Hypericum grandifolium Choisy. 110 001 093. Viola ...
www.nisk.no/.../ops/icp-for-veg/Additional vasc spec list/ The%20additional%20species%20list.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

GOMERA (WILD SPAIN)
... in this forest, Canary willow and holly (Salix canariensis and Ilex canariensis)
grow together with Laurus azorica and the aromatic evergreen myrtle, Myrica ...
www.sheldrakepress.demon.co.uk/Live/ nav/travel/ws/wsch0805.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:02:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Jo, I\'m not Joanna: my name is Eckhard!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:05:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the last comment!
Sorry,
E.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: That´s it. Saludos desde Gran Canaria!!!!!!!!!!! (por fin preguntan sobre mi patria chica) :-)
42 mins
  -> Gracias por las Saludos, en Enero fui en La Gomera y he mirado esos y otros árboles...

agree  Margaret Doney
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret

agree  Ian Ferguson: See also http://www.naturetrek.co.uk/dossiers/Canaries 2002.doc
6 hrs
  -> thanx, Ian