KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

convenio

English translation: convention, treaty, agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convenio
English translation:convention, treaty, agreement
Entered by: Gail

16:52 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: convenio
Is "agreement" the right choice of word, or "convention" or "treaty?"
Full sentence is: ... para concluir un convenio a fin de evitar la doble imposicion entre ...
Gail
United States
convention
Explanation:
I've had to translate these agreements both into Spanish and into English.

They're usually called Double Taxation Conventions in English.

Treaty is also possible.

Definitely not agreement.

If you go to google, you'll get 1300 hits on Double Taxation Convention.

UK/US Double Taxation Convention
ROSS TAX WORLD. TECHNICAL ANALYSIS OF. THE UNITED
KINGDOM/UNITED STATES DOUBLE TAX CONVENTION. ...
www.users.dircon.co.uk/~ross/us.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Double Taxation Convention
... Double Taxation Convention. The Double Taxation Convention grants solutions to those
individuals and legal entities that suffer tax treatments on an item in the ...
www.finance.gov.lb/main/intagr/double_taxation.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UK/Denmark Double Taxation Convention of 11 November 1980 Article ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... UK/Denmark Double Taxation Convention of 11 November 1980 Article 1 Personal scope
This Convention shall apply to persons who are residents of one or both of ...
www.britishembassy.dk/ Double%20Taxation%20Agreement%20Text.pdf - Similar pages

Inland Revenue: International - Tax and Social Security Treaties
... htm. New UK/Norway Double Taxation Convention: Changes
Concerning Offshore Activities (Article 23). ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/international/treaties1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually you get even more hits on Double Taxation Treaty, although when I received them in English to translate them into Spanish, they were called Conventions, which I prefer. I would use Treaty when talking about tax <agreements> in a more generic sense.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I went to google and that's how I got the idea of convention. It just seemed weird to say "they signed a convention"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Agreement, pact
Claudia Alvis
4 +3agreement or treaty
Parrot
5 +1convention
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agreement, pact


Explanation:
Agreement is more usual

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: agreement
0 min

agree  María Eugenia García: Agreement is the suitable term here
2 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agreement or treaty


Explanation:
There are "convenios colectivos" (collective bargaining agreements) and "convenios de imposición" (tax treaties between countries, for example). It depends on your context, but since you're talking about "doble imposición", your case is international and it's a treaty.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min

agree  María Eugenia García: Cuidado Cecilia! Dentro de un país puede haber convenios entre varias jurisdicciones y se habla de convenios de doble imposición.
3 mins
  -> No lo he visto en la vida, se supone que teníamos que estar todos protegidos contra la doble imposición.

agree  Elinor Thomas
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convention


Explanation:
I've had to translate these agreements both into Spanish and into English.

They're usually called Double Taxation Conventions in English.

Treaty is also possible.

Definitely not agreement.

If you go to google, you'll get 1300 hits on Double Taxation Convention.

UK/US Double Taxation Convention
ROSS TAX WORLD. TECHNICAL ANALYSIS OF. THE UNITED
KINGDOM/UNITED STATES DOUBLE TAX CONVENTION. ...
www.users.dircon.co.uk/~ross/us.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Double Taxation Convention
... Double Taxation Convention. The Double Taxation Convention grants solutions to those
individuals and legal entities that suffer tax treatments on an item in the ...
www.finance.gov.lb/main/intagr/double_taxation.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] UK/Denmark Double Taxation Convention of 11 November 1980 Article ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... UK/Denmark Double Taxation Convention of 11 November 1980 Article 1 Personal scope
This Convention shall apply to persons who are residents of one or both of ...
www.britishembassy.dk/ Double%20Taxation%20Agreement%20Text.pdf - Similar pages

Inland Revenue: International - Tax and Social Security Treaties
... htm. New UK/Norway Double Taxation Convention: Changes
Concerning Offshore Activities (Article 23). ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/international/treaties1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually you get even more hits on Double Taxation Treaty, although when I received them in English to translate them into Spanish, they were called Conventions, which I prefer. I would use Treaty when talking about tax <agreements> in a more generic sense.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I went to google and that's how I got the idea of convention. It just seemed weird to say "they signed a convention"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
4 hrs