KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gran angular

English translation: wide-angle lens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gran angular
English translation:wide-angle lens
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

18:22 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gran angular
se utilizará una lente gran angular
Laura
wide-angle lens
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:25:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With a wide-angle lens, you can more easily include foreground subjects and emphasize the distance to the background.

http://www.kodak.com/global/en/consumer/pictureTaking/lenses...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14wide-angle lens
Francesco D'Alessandro
4wide vision - big angular - creat angularSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
wide-angle lens


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:25:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With a wide-angle lens, you can more easily include foreground subjects and emphasize the distance to the background.

http://www.kodak.com/global/en/consumer/pictureTaking/lenses...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
34 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
58 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 hrs

agree  luskie
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt. This is the right answer.
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

agree  Angela C.
7 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
1 day21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide vision - big angular - creat angular


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26