KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vitalista

English translation: vitalist / vitalistic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vitalista
English translation:vitalist / vitalistic
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:29 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vitalista
visión vitalista
Yasser El Helw
vitalist
Explanation:
Hi, Yasser.

I have no idea of your context, but maybe this can help:

Vitalism
A general name for the position in philosophy of biology that insists that something nonmaterial needs to be added to organic matter to produce life.


vitalism
Vitalism is the metaphysical doctrine that living organisms possess a non-physical inner force or energy that gives them the property of life.

Vitalists believe that the laws of physics and chemistry alone cannot explain life functions and processes. Vitalism is opposed to mechanistic materialism and its thesis that life emerges from a complex combination of organic matter.

The vitalistic principle goes by many names: chi or qi (China) prana (India and therapeutic touch), ki (Japan); Wilhelm Reich's orgone, Mesmer's animal magnetism, Bergson's élan vital (vital force), etc. American advocates much prefer the term energy. Many kinds of alternative therapies or energy medicines are based upon a belief that health is determined by the flow of this alleged energy. For examples, see Ayurvedic medicine, therapeutic touch, reiki, and qigong.

Saludos,

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea, this is my last kudoZ day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vitalist
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1vitalistic vision
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitalistic vision


Explanation:
¿Te gusta?

Es una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... February 1983. Dissertation Title. \"Faulkner\'s Vitalistic Vision:
A Close Study of Eight Novels\". Additional Relevant Activities. ...
www.ferrum.edu/pcrow/vita2001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 18:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Faerie Spells, Druids and Rangers embrace a vitalistic vision of nature in which
the whole world contains an amount of magical fluid that gives life and ...
talismanunlimited.tripod.com/magic.htm

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hola! : ) Sí, con un poco más de contexto podríamos saber a dónde vamos o de dónde venimos... : )
1 hr
  -> Completamente de acuerdo Andrea. Saludos :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vitalist


Explanation:
Hi, Yasser.

I have no idea of your context, but maybe this can help:

Vitalism
A general name for the position in philosophy of biology that insists that something nonmaterial needs to be added to organic matter to produce life.


vitalism
Vitalism is the metaphysical doctrine that living organisms possess a non-physical inner force or energy that gives them the property of life.

Vitalists believe that the laws of physics and chemistry alone cannot explain life functions and processes. Vitalism is opposed to mechanistic materialism and its thesis that life emerges from a complex combination of organic matter.

The vitalistic principle goes by many names: chi or qi (China) prana (India and therapeutic touch), ki (Japan); Wilhelm Reich's orgone, Mesmer's animal magnetism, Bergson's élan vital (vital force), etc. American advocates much prefer the term energy. Many kinds of alternative therapies or energy medicines are based upon a belief that health is determined by the flow of this alleged energy. For examples, see Ayurvedic medicine, therapeutic touch, reiki, and qigong.

Saludos,

Andrea



    Reference: http://www.meta-library.net/biogloss/vital-body.html
    Reference: http://skepdic.com/vitalism.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea, this is my last kudoZ day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Pues también.Saludos Andrea.
2 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  LoreAC
1 day14 hrs