KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

inundaban

English translation: torrents of light filled the square


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inundaban
English translation:torrents of light filled the square
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

18:31 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: inundaban
torrentes de luz inundaban la plaza
Yasser El Helw
torrents of light filled the square
Explanation:
greetings
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4light streams flooded the square
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1torrents of light filled the square
Claudia Andreani
4 +2torrents of light flooded the square
jerrie
4inundatedxxxjerryk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
light streams flooded the square


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
1 min

agree  Leonardo Parachú
9 mins

agree  Paul Edgar: But streams of light sounds much more natural, don't you think?
12 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inundated


Explanation:
Torrents of light inundated the plaza. No need to depart much from the spanish.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torrents of light filled the square


Explanation:
greetings

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torrents of light flooded the square


Explanation:
a mixture of other suggestions... sounds best to me

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Parrot
1 hr