KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aye vete con tu amor

English translation: Oh, get out of here with your love stuff.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aye vete con tu amor
English translation:Oh, get out of here with your love stuff.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:21 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aye vete con tu amor
something about love in it
minako aino
Oh, get out of here with your love stuff.
Explanation:
Should be ¡Ay, vete...!

A rejection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 03:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or... Oh, go take off with your love (a person). Could mean either one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reminds me of the song \"Hit the Road, Jack\" (and dontcha come back no mo\', no mo\' no mo\' no mo\').
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Oh, get out of here with your love stuff.
Henry Hinds
5 +6Oh! Go back to your love!
Monica Colangelo
4Always go on with your loveCecilia Pinto
4Hey there, go with the one you loveelenali
4go on, go with your loveEricka Ramírez
4Aye or ayy! go away with your love.....Sebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Oh, get out of here with your love stuff.


Explanation:
Should be ¡Ay, vete...!

A rejection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 03:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or... Oh, go take off with your love (a person). Could mean either one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reminds me of the song \"Hit the Road, Jack\" (and dontcha come back no mo\', no mo\' no mo\' no mo\').


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Any.

agree  njchaquita
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Chaquita.

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, SJH.

agree  Giles Bickford
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giles.

agree  ritchi
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ritchi.

agree  CNF: uy! Henry! me pegaste la canción!!!! ;^))))
18 hrs
  -> Si, es bien pegadora... Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aye or ayy! go away with your love.....


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Oh! Go back to your love!


Explanation:
If the guy (or girl) feels she/he is leaving him/her up for some former love

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, me suena que por ahí va el asunto ¶:^)
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  markaqui
35 mins
  -> Gracias, markaqui

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki

agree  CNF: ¡Qué intríngulis! ;^)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Naty

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go on, go with your love


Explanation:
aye is more an expresion, than a meanning

Ericka Ramírez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hey there, go with the one you love


Explanation:
free translation

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Always go on with your love


Explanation:
Always go on with your love

Cecilia Pinto