KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gastos centrales

English translation: general expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos centrales
English translation:general expenses
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

07:10 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gastos centrales
... eliminar el gasto de alquiler ($ 6.000 anuales) de su anterior ubicación y la desaparición de otros costos por servicios, como el suministro de gas ($ 320) y los gastos centrales ($ 270).
Ana Siburu
general expenses
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general expenses
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1building running costs
Nikki Graham
4central costs
Maria Luisa Duarte
3Overhead
April Berumen


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general expenses


Explanation:
+


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central costs


Explanation:
Central costs:

Central costs continue to grow
strongly as the Company
adapts to its new public status
and reaches full
implementation of variable
personnel costs system

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overhead


Explanation:
gastos generales=overhead
business dictionary

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building running costs


Explanation:
Although the World Bank glossary gives "centrally-managed costs" for gastos centralizados, which might work if we are talking about a company or institution, I have a hunch that the gastos centrales here are referring to the costs of running a block of flats, for example. At least that's what I've gathered from a Google search.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&site=swr&hl=en&lr=&ie=UT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22building+running+costs%22&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
10 mins
  -> Thank you