KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cambios de titularidad

English translation: account holder changes


07:11 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cambios de titularidad
Otra de las gestiones disponibles para los clientes de la empresa de servicios de agua potable
Ana Siburu
English translation:account holder changes
Explanation:
titulo of the account means the owner, you can change the owner and not the address...as its vague, I would call it account holder changes which can cover whose name the account is in and also address/billing information
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(contract) ownership change
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +3bill to (or billing address) changes
Jackie_A
5account holder changesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(contract) ownership change


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Or: changes in ownership
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bill to (or billing address) changes


Explanation:
It sounds like the changes in paperwork that need to be made when there is a client name change.

El titular de la cuenta = the person whose name appears on the account (that will be billed for the sevice)

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: billing address change
13 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
account holder changes


Explanation:
titulo of the account means the owner, you can change the owner and not the address...as its vague, I would call it account holder changes which can cover whose name the account is in and also address/billing information

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias