KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

noestra

English translation: our


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:noestra
English translation:our
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

12:32 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: noestra
Quiernos invitar ustedes de tocar en noestra pueblo
tan humilde.
Rita
our
Explanation:
noestra is the latin word for "nuestra" which is translated into english as "our"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 13:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La llengua murciana. Salúos dende Murcia

Impués, icirsus que nusotros los murcianos tamién tinemos tuiquios los drechos a difender y\'esturrear noestra llengua, y\'aquesta platica no esta \'ezaga e las emás llenguas d\'aquesta penisla qu\'amotaron España!!!

Antonio Costa is correct in his analysis. After a further investigation of the subject matter, I detect that \"noestra\" is murciano, another of Spain\'s many languages.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ourAntonio Costa
4 +4our
Maria Luisa Duarte
4We want to invite you to play in our townEsdena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
our


Explanation:
noestra is the latin word for "nuestra" which is translated into english as "our"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 13:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La llengua murciana. Salúos dende Murcia

Impués, icirsus que nusotros los murcianos tamién tinemos tuiquios los drechos a difender y\'esturrear noestra llengua, y\'aquesta platica no esta \'ezaga e las emás llenguas d\'aquesta penisla qu\'amotaron España!!!

Antonio Costa is correct in his analysis. After a further investigation of the subject matter, I detect that \"noestra\" is murciano, another of Spain\'s many languages.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: The correct Latim word is "nostra"
28 mins

agree  ana67_: well done Antonio :)
46 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Bueno, contestando a Ma. Luisa y Antonio, los errores de ortografía no son infrecuentes en nuestro pueblo y en todo pueblo, creo que es el origen.
1 hr

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 hrs

agree  ritchi
5 hrs

agree  elenali: ¿Es un dialecto? o en Murcia es un idioma?
6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
our


Explanation:
Además del error gramatical (sustantivo + adjectivo) debería ser noestro. La etimología de la palabra noestra por supuesto que es latina (nostra) pero no sé dónde se escribe de esa manera. Me gustaria saberlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta el momento nadie me ha aclarado el origen de esta frase. No no me interesan los puntos sino el aprendizaje. Es por eso que me gusta \"to disaagree\" cuando veo la oportunidad de aprender con las respuestas.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
23 mins
  -> Gracias Marial Luiza

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracuas Estel377

agree  njchaquita
1 hr
  -> Gracias cjchaquita

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAC

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We want to invite you to play in our town


Explanation:
Los queremos invitar (a ustedes) a tocar en nuestro humilde pueblo.
That would be a good Spanish translation
for "we want to invite you" or
Nos gustaría invitarlos
for "we'd like to invite you"

a tocar en nuestro humilde pueblo
to play in our town, so humble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 07:40:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can\'t answer directly. There is no translation for \"noestra\"
in Spanish.

I hope the asker didn\'t add noestra=our to our glossary!

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Pinto
8 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  Antonio Costa: So what? Where's the answer?
1 hr
  -> The problem in answering such a question without trying first to descipher what is the Spanish original is that now the asker believes that noestra = our (wrong)