KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

intendente

English translation: Mayor


17:20 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: intendente
...con la presencia de la máxima autoridad de Rufino, el intendente Gustavo Dehesa.
Ana Siburu
English translation:Mayor
Explanation:
Intendente o Alcalde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"Mayor\" is already in English and it means \"Intendente\" or \"Alcalde\"
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5QuartermasterJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Mayor
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mayor


Explanation:
Intendente o Alcalde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"Mayor\" is already in English and it means \"Intendente\" or \"Alcalde\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan: Town mayor is also possible.
3 mins
  -> ty Maripa

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quartermaster


Explanation:
it has other meanings but as I am not familiar with the novel [?] I can't say...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709