KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

canalizaciones estancas

English translation: watertight ducts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canalizaciones estancas
English translation:watertight ducts
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

10:40 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: canalizaciones estancas
electricidad
Cristina Laredo
watertight ducts
Explanation:
I know that estanco means watertight and airtight, amongst other things, but in an electric context, watertight would be the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 12:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"watertight duct\"+electric Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-4 of 4


Requirements for Electric Service Connection (PDF)
Page 1. Requirements for Electric Service Connection SEATTLE CITY
LIGHT 1996 Page 2. Page 3. - 1 - June 29, 1999 TABLE OF CONTENTS ...
http://www.cityofseattle.net/light/contractors/resc/resc.pdf


Laboratory Experiments with a Natural, Renewable Energy Source (PDF)
... Finally, electric-power generation might prove useful in maritime opera- tions for ... The
horizontal and vertical tubes are connected using watertight duct tape ...
http://www.dartmouth.edu/~dujs/1999S/07_Pump.pdf



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4watertight ducts
Robert INGLEDEW
4sealed wireways or sealed duct system
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed wireways or sealed duct system


Explanation:
I am assuming that the canalización is the 'channels' in which you are actually putting your wires or cables. Estanco means that the air or water cannot reach this place.
Own experience.

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watertight ducts


Explanation:
I know that estanco means watertight and airtight, amongst other things, but in an electric context, watertight would be the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 12:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"watertight duct\"+electric Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-4 of 4


Requirements for Electric Service Connection (PDF)
Page 1. Requirements for Electric Service Connection SEATTLE CITY
LIGHT 1996 Page 2. Page 3. - 1 - June 29, 1999 TABLE OF CONTENTS ...
http://www.cityofseattle.net/light/contractors/resc/resc.pdf


Laboratory Experiments with a Natural, Renewable Energy Source (PDF)
... Finally, electric-power generation might prove useful in maritime opera- tions for ... The
horizontal and vertical tubes are connected using watertight duct tape ...
http://www.dartmouth.edu/~dujs/1999S/07_Pump.pdf





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940