KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contador eléctrico

English translation: electric meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contador eléctrico
English translation:electric meter
Entered by: Fernando Muela

10:48 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: contador eléctrico
electricidad
Cristina Laredo
electric meter
Explanation:
Aquí tienes unas referencias:

that mysterious electric meter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Reading your electric meter is a good way to know how much you're spending on electricity.
Here in the Tennessee Valley our residential rates are among the ...
www.energyright.com/meter/meter.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Manage your electric usage - SMUD information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Your electric meter measures the amount of electricity you purchased
from SMUD, and that usage is shown on your monthly bill. ...
www.smud.org/meter/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7electric meter
Fernando Muela
4 -1electricity meter - Canada and UK
Victoria Barkoff
4 -1electric hourmeter
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electric hourmeter


Explanation:
Regards

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: No such thing
31 mins
  -> There is hourmeter, but it means something different... My mistake

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
electric meter


Explanation:
Aquí tienes unas referencias:

that mysterious electric meter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Reading your electric meter is a good way to know how much you're spending on electricity.
Here in the Tennessee Valley our residential rates are among the ...
www.energyright.com/meter/meter.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Manage your electric usage - SMUD information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Your electric meter measures the amount of electricity you purchased
from SMUD, and that usage is shown on your monthly bill. ...
www.smud.org/meter/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: the electric company comes to my house once a month to read "the meter"
15 mins

agree  John Kinory
30 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, electric meter.
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia García
1 hr

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all and everyone

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electricity meter - Canada and UK


Explanation:
-I live in canada
also 6800 hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 13:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, electric meter in the US.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Electric meter or electricity meter in the UK
1 hr