KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"Industria de Aguas Gaseosas y Afines"

English translation: Soft Drink Workers Trade Union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sindicato Unido trabajadores de la Industria Aguas Gaseosas y Afines
English translation:Soft Drink Workers Trade Union
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:42 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "Industria de Aguas Gaseosas y Afines"
Sindicato Unido trabajadores de la Industria Aguas Gaseosas y Afines
Cris
Soft Drink Workers Trade Union
Explanation:
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 6840 | Next 20 >


EIRO
... KVGO - graphical employers NFI - Dutch Soft Drink ... Unions FNV and Affiliates. FNV -
Dutch Trade Union Federation (En) ABVAKABO - public service workers ...
http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/links/netherlands.html
More Results From: www.eiro.eurofound.ie


Australian Trade Union Archives Organisations Browse List - N
... Officers Association (1915 - ?); New South Wales Soft Drink ... 1919 - ); New South Wales
Tobacco Workers Union ... 1882 - ?); New South Wales, Board of Trade ...
http://www.atua.org.au/atua_n_organisations.htm
More Results From: www.atua.org.au


Teamsters Online: Brewery & Soft Drink Conference
... and Soft Drink Conference is the beverage trade ... 1973 to form the Teamsters Brewery
and Soft Drink Workers ... the United States is produced under union ...
http://www.teamster.org/divisions/brew/brew.asp
More Results From: www.teamster.org




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will not get any hits if you quote the answer, but all the words are there in a different order.

Your search: Soft drink workers trade union Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 9590 | Next 20 >


EIRO
... KVGO - graphical employers NFI - Dutch Soft Drink ... Unions FNV and Affiliates. FNV -
Dutch Trade Union Federation (En) ABVAKABO - public service workers ...
http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/links/netherlands.html
More Results From: www.eiro.eurofound.ie


Australian Trade Union Archives Organisations Browse List - N
... Officers Association (1915 - ?); New South Wales Soft Drink ... 1919 - ); New South Wales
Tobacco Workers Union ... 1882 - ?); New South Wales, Board of Trade ...
http://www.atua.org.au/atua_n_organisations.htm
More Results From: www.atua.org.au


Teamsters Online: Brewery & Soft Drink

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Soft Drink Workers Trade Union
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Trade Union of the Industry of Carbonated Waters and the Like
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Sindicato Unido de Trabajadores de la Industria de Aguas Gaseosas y Afines
Karina Pelech
4Fizzy/Gassy Drinks and Similar/Related IndustriesSebastián Sierpe Toral
4manufacture of drinks,including the botting of natural spa waters and similar products
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Soft Drinks and Allied Industries
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Soft Drink Workers Trade Union


Explanation:
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 6840 | Next 20 >


EIRO
... KVGO - graphical employers NFI - Dutch Soft Drink ... Unions FNV and Affiliates. FNV -
Dutch Trade Union Federation (En) ABVAKABO - public service workers ...
http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/links/netherlands.html
More Results From: www.eiro.eurofound.ie


Australian Trade Union Archives Organisations Browse List - N
... Officers Association (1915 - ?); New South Wales Soft Drink ... 1919 - ); New South Wales
Tobacco Workers Union ... 1882 - ?); New South Wales, Board of Trade ...
http://www.atua.org.au/atua_n_organisations.htm
More Results From: www.atua.org.au


Teamsters Online: Brewery & Soft Drink Conference
... and Soft Drink Conference is the beverage trade ... 1973 to form the Teamsters Brewery
and Soft Drink Workers ... the United States is produced under union ...
http://www.teamster.org/divisions/brew/brew.asp
More Results From: www.teamster.org




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will not get any hits if you quote the answer, but all the words are there in a different order.

Your search: Soft drink workers trade union Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 9590 | Next 20 >


EIRO
... KVGO - graphical employers NFI - Dutch Soft Drink ... Unions FNV and Affiliates. FNV -
Dutch Trade Union Federation (En) ABVAKABO - public service workers ...
http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/links/netherlands.html
More Results From: www.eiro.eurofound.ie


Australian Trade Union Archives Organisations Browse List - N
... Officers Association (1915 - ?); New South Wales Soft Drink ... 1919 - ); New South Wales
Tobacco Workers Union ... 1882 - ?); New South Wales, Board of Trade ...
http://www.atua.org.au/atua_n_organisations.htm
More Results From: www.atua.org.au


Teamsters Online: Brewery & Soft Drink



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins
  -> Gracias, ClauNoe

neutral  Karina Pelech: I can't find any hits for the answer you gave, Rob... :o)
5 mins
  -> Not if you quote the name, otherwise you have 9590 hits. In any case, Sindicato is Trade Union, and bebida gaseosa is Soft Drink

agree  Julia Martínez
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Lochi.

agree  ritchi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ritchi.

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sindicato Unido de Trabajadores de la Industria de Aguas Gaseosas y Afines


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is, as it seems to be a particular trade union. I would write the acronym for it and then give the explanation in English as a footnote.

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://http:/www.calle52.com.ar/sfx/sfx_8_s.htm
    Reference: http://www.calle52.com.ar/sfx/sfx_8_59.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade Union of the Industry of Carbonated Waters and the Like


Explanation:


Profiles in safety and health: the soft drink industry (EXCERPT) ...
... 2 This article focuses on the injuries and illnesses of workers who produce, stock,
and deliver bottled and canned soft drinks and carbonated waters in the ...
www.bls.gov/opub/mlr/1992/04/art2exc.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

1997 NAICS Definitions: 312 Beverage and Tobacco Product ...
... 312111 Soft Drink Manufacturing. This US industry comprises establishments primarily
engaged in manufacturing soft drinks and artificially carbonated waters. ...
www.census.gov/epcd/naics/NDEF312.HTM - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Manufacturing - Numerical List of Manufactured and Mineral ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... juice, in refillable glass bottles 1,000 cases, 192 oz case equiv SQ 3121111251 Other
regular bottled carbonated soft drink flavors (including carbonated waters ...
www.census.gov/prod/ec97/97numlist/312.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.census.gov ]


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: carbonated waters and similar products. I can't agree with soft drinks, sorry. Perrier drinker.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacture of drinks,including the botting of natural spa waters and similar products


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
The asker has declined this answer

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soft Drinks and Allied Industries


Explanation:
that's it!

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fizzy/Gassy Drinks and Similar/Related Industries


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26
The asker has declined this answer