KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

línea de cajas

English translation: checkout line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea de cajas
English translation:checkout line
Entered by: FerAntoniak

18:57 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: línea de cajas
Se trata de la línea de cajas de los supermercados.-
FerAntoniak
checkout line
Explanation:
40-some years of grocery shopping in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 19:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Checkout Line - Citizen King
... Waiting in the checkout line, where I waste my time... last updated: 4.07.02 page
created: 3.15.99 run by: josh raabe email: the_citizenking@yahoo.com ...
Description: Includes lyrics, news, and voting.
Category: Arts > Music > Bands and Artists > C > Citizen King
www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/ Stage/8830/citizenking.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

InformationWeek > Biometrics > Speeding Up The Checkout Line With ...
... NETWORKING >, Speeding Up The Checkout Line With Biometrics
March 13, 2002, ... A Seattle ...
www.informationweek.com/story/IWK20020313S0060 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

CleverMedia: Check Out Line
<-- Support the games by visiting our sponsors! CLEVERMEDIA HOME. GAME DOWNLOADS.
SHOCKWAVE ARCADE. FLASH ARCADE. GAMESPARK. GAMESCENE. GAME LICENSING. ...
www.clevermedia.com/game.cgi?checkoutline - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

bloomingbulb.com - Checkout
www.bloomingbulb.com/products/check_out.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Joplin Globe - Online Edition
... Linda Country Club TUESDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2000 E-shoppers bolting at checkout line
65% of online users fill electronic shopping carts, bail out before buying ...
www.joplinglobe.com/archives/2000/ 001010/business/story5.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Sex sells . . . but at the checkout line?
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4checkout line
Marian Greenfield
5 +1checkout line
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
checkout line


Explanation:
40-some years of grocery shopping in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 19:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Checkout Line - Citizen King
... Waiting in the checkout line, where I waste my time... last updated: 4.07.02 page
created: 3.15.99 run by: josh raabe email: the_citizenking@yahoo.com ...
Description: Includes lyrics, news, and voting.
Category: Arts > Music > Bands and Artists > C > Citizen King
www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/ Stage/8830/citizenking.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

InformationWeek > Biometrics > Speeding Up The Checkout Line With ...
... NETWORKING >, Speeding Up The Checkout Line With Biometrics
March 13, 2002, ... A Seattle ...
www.informationweek.com/story/IWK20020313S0060 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

CleverMedia: Check Out Line
<-- Support the games by visiting our sponsors! CLEVERMEDIA HOME. GAME DOWNLOADS.
SHOCKWAVE ARCADE. FLASH ARCADE. GAMESPARK. GAMESCENE. GAME LICENSING. ...
www.clevermedia.com/game.cgi?checkoutline - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

bloomingbulb.com - Checkout
www.bloomingbulb.com/products/check_out.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Joplin Globe - Online Edition
... Linda Country Club TUESDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2000 E-shoppers bolting at checkout line
65% of online users fill electronic shopping carts, bail out before buying ...
www.joplinglobe.com/archives/2000/ 001010/business/story5.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Sex sells . . . but at the checkout line?


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
1 min

agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: 40 years?! how awful, why do you keep going? saludos ... :o)
3 mins
  -> if you like to cook... you need to shop!

agree  Leonardo Parachú
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checkout line


Explanation:
Checkout... donde están las cajas. (USA)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Pinto
19 hrs