KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sentence

English translation: See the General Terms of Purchase enclosed with the first order [pedido, I assume]. If you do not...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ver nuestras Condiciones Generales de Compra que se les adjuntan on el primer padido. Si no las tuvieran en su poder se las volv
English translation:See the General Terms of Purchase enclosed with the first order [pedido, I assume]. If you do not...
Entered by: Karina Pelech

19:06 May 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Ver nuestras Condiciones Generales de Compra que se les adjuntan on el primer padido. Si no las tuvieran en su poder se las volveremos a enviar a petición de Vos.

?????????????????

NO translator of Spanish! Just interested in meaning.

THANKS!!!!!!!
Simona
See the General Terms of Purchase enclosed with the first order [pedido, I assume]. If you do not...
Explanation:
have them, we will send them to you again at your request.

From Argentina, I assume (because of the use of vos- either Argentina or Uruguay)???
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I would love to give points to all of you. I decided to give them to the first answerer! MANY thanks!

P.S. It is from Venezuela. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4See the General Terms of Purchase enclosed with the first order [pedido, I assume]. If you do not...
Marian Greenfield
4As requested, below is the meaning
Robert INGLEDEW
4See sentence...xxxlaurichi78


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See the General Terms of Purchase enclosed with the first order [pedido, I assume]. If you do not...


Explanation:
have them, we will send them to you again at your request.

From Argentina, I assume (because of the use of vos- either Argentina or Uruguay)???

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I would love to give points to all of you. I decided to give them to the first answerer! MANY thanks!

P.S. It is from Venezuela. ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Not from Mexico, that's for sure, nor from Chile!
2 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: hummm... es que está escrito tan "raro" que podrá ser un intento de abreviar el "vosotros" del español de España?... Misterio...
6 mins
  -> Qué raro que sea de Venezuela, ¿verdad?

agree  ritchi
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See sentence...


Explanation:
Here it is:

See our general purchase terms and conditions attached to your fist order. If you do not have said terms and conditions we can send them again if you request it.

:-)

xxxlaurichi78
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As requested, below is the meaning


Explanation:
The supplier must agree to the Purchasing general conditions (i.e. resolution of claims, payment conditions, discounts for fast payment, etc.). If he does not agree, the purchase order is void. If he does not conserve a copy of these conditions, he can request a copy and it will be sent.

And here goes the translation:
See or General Purchasing Conditions that we attached to the first order. If you do not have them, please request a copy and we will send them to you.

Reference: Secretary of the Purchasing Department of Argentina Cities Service many years ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 19:14:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See OUR General Purchasing Conditions, sorry...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940