KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tener cortados (servicios)

English translation: her utility services were shut off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener cortados (servicios)
English translation:her utility services were shut off
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

10:23 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ comunidad propietarios
Spanish term or phrase: tener cortados (servicios)
El Sr. VV continua diciendo que cuando la Sra. XX compró esa casa, existía ya una deuda pendiente.

La Sra. XX comenta que cuando compró la casa, la propietaria anterior tenia cortados todos los servicios como gas, agua, televisión, etc.

Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
her utility services were shut off
Explanation:
she had no utility services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is one of the expressions we use up here, as well as disconnected, and then you clarify what the reason is for the disconnection (non-payment, emergency, weather conditions)
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Me gustan todas, me quedo con esta q es la primera!

Gracias a todos! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2her utililies were disconnected
Katherine Matles
5 +1her utility services were shut off
Claudia Andreani
4the services were cut offGuiri
4suspendedYasser El Helw
2had utilities switched off/ turned off
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her utility services were shut off


Explanation:
she had no utility services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 10:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is one of the expressions we use up here, as well as disconnected, and then you clarify what the reason is for the disconnection (non-payment, emergency, weather conditions)

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Me gustan todas, me quedo con esta q es la primera!

Gracias a todos! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: correct - at least for USA - one gets their servicxes SHUT OFF
16 mins
  -> Thanks!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
had utilities switched off/ turned off


Explanation:
that is how I understand it. The previous owner had all the utilities turned off, meaning that payment was stopped for the time being. JUST A GUESS!

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 35

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
her utililies were disconnected


Explanation:
] HOUSING RESOURCES AND FOSTER CARE
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Utilities disconnected

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: all the utilities were disconnected.
3 hrs

agree  Mar�a do Campo
1 day5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the services were cut off


Explanation:
cut off usually implies in Brit English for non-payment

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186