KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

marrones

English translation: sledgehammers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marrones
English translation:sledgehammers

22:02 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Puerto Rican Gardener
Spanish term or phrase: marrones
en este trabajo levantaba (...)herramientas de mano como "marrones", palas, ...

Is this 'composter', or something along these lines?
Karina Pelech
Argentina
sledge hammer
Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you rufino, Oso (for the lesson in Mexican Spanish) and Nikki... you all been a great help ... :o)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sledge hammer
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +1malletsxxxOso
5sledgehammers
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sledge hammer


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thank you rufino, Oso (for the lesson in Mexican Spanish) and Nikki... you all been a great help ... :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
0 min

agree  Nikki Graham
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Pinto
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mallets


Explanation:
Hola ACB,
En México les llamamos "marros" a estas herramientas. ¿Se tratará de lo mismo? Espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velia Calcara: De acuerdo con esto
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias Velisa ¶:^))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sledgehammers


Explanation:
I meant to add this to my agree but pressed without realising.
Sledgehammer is one word. The DRAE says that it's a "martillo grande de hierro", the same as almádena = sledgehammer.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584