KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sifón de soda

English translation: soda syphon (Am)/ siphon(Br)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sifón de soda
English translation:soda syphon (Am)/ siphon(Br)
Entered by: Julia Martínez

11:31 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sifón de soda
No puedo recordar cómo se dice
¡Gracias!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Soda syphon
Explanation:
Syphon or siphon, both spellings are acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 14:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would have put this as a comment on Ana67\'s answer, but I don\'t think there would be room.
A soda fountain is a piece of furniture. See http://www.gameroomantiques.com/AtlantaShow.htm for a picture of one.
A soda syphon (siphon) is a bottle-like container with a gas carbonation charging device operated by a lever.
See http://kegman.net/syphon.html for a picture of one (and text including both spellings!)
So it depends which of these sifón de soda means. I was assuming the latter, but I can\'t find a definition in a Spanish dictionary to prove either case, so I may be wrong.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much jdoughty. You have been most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Soda syphon
Jack Doughty
4 +1soda siphonSheilann
4Soda Fountainana67_


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soda siphon


Explanation:
none needed

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Soda syphon


Explanation:
Syphon or siphon, both spellings are acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 14:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would have put this as a comment on Ana67\'s answer, but I don\'t think there would be room.
A soda fountain is a piece of furniture. See http://www.gameroomantiques.com/AtlantaShow.htm for a picture of one.
A soda syphon (siphon) is a bottle-like container with a gas carbonation charging device operated by a lever.
See http://kegman.net/syphon.html for a picture of one (and text including both spellings!)
So it depends which of these sifón de soda means. I was assuming the latter, but I can\'t find a definition in a Spanish dictionary to prove either case, so I may be wrong.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Thank you very much jdoughty. You have been most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "i" for GB, "y" for the US so far by Dictionaries, but both is used if we involve more of them.
17 mins
  -> That's odd: my dictionaries give the opposite result. Oxford English Dictionary (GB) accepts both but gives definition under syphon. Callaham (US-based) gives siphon and does not even mention syphon.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
31 mins

agree  slavist
39 mins

agree  Sheilann: I had my doubts about spelling, but Larousse puts it with and i.
1 hr
  -> Research by Sergey and myself seems to indicate both spellings are acceptable on both sides of the Atlantic.

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Pinto
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soda Fountain


Explanation:
100% sure

ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8