KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

...Consomé...

English translation: Consomme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consomé
English translation:Consomme
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

00:11 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Street language.
Spanish term or phrase: ...Consomé...
A soup...
Please... I need this in:

Lousiana jaargon
New York jargon
Texas jargon
California jargon
UK jargon

If possible, American naturals. Thank you
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
consomme
Explanation:
That's what we call it all over the U.S., although you may also see broth.

The Tropicana Las Vegas - Mizuno's
... New York Steak & Chicken Teriyaki Aged New York Sirloin and Boneless Breast of ... This
European Delight that's fit for royalty begins with your choice of Consomme ...
Description: Classic Japanese fare located at the Tropicana Resort Las Vegas.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Restaurants and Bars > Japanese
www.tropicanalv.com/mizunos.cfm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Lutece in Midtown East/Murray Hill in New York Metro's Guide to ...
... Just like Andre's. Remember? Recommended Dishes: "Black and white" scallops,
lobster consomme. ... Copyright 2002, New York Metro, Llc. All rights reserved. ...
www.newyorkmetro.com/pages/details/2403.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Great Moments in Culinary History (Jul - Aug '98)
... Brillat-Savarin supports himself by giving language lessons and playing violin in
a New York theatre orchestra. He journeys to Boston to sample consomme Julien ...
www.asiacuisine.com/publishing/julaug12/page75-2.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Albany Restaurants at the Inn and Meeting Place, Rensselaerville ...
... MARZILLI’S LOBSTER CONSOMME’ A CREAMY BLEND OF MAINE LOBSTER AND SAFFRON WITH
A ... PRIME” NEW YORK SIRLOIN WOOD GRILLED “AS YOU WISH” SERVED WITH ...
www.innandmeetingplace.com/entrees.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 00:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Orleans Restaurants - The Official Antoine\'s Restaurant Web ...
... Cold jellied beef consomme. ... Copyright © 1999 Antoine\'s Restaurant 713-717 Rue Saint
Louis New Orleans, Louisiana 70130 USA Telephone: (504) 581-4422 Fax: (504 ...
foodfest.neworleans.com/sponsor/culinary.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Antoine\'s Restaurant, New Orleans
... Consomme\' chaud au vermicelle Beef consomme\' served with hot vermicelli. Vichyssoise
The classical cold cream soup (flavored with chicken broth and finished ...
www.yatcom.com/neworl/dining/antoines/ mosaic/fullmenu.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Antoine\'s Restaurant in New Orleans -- a magical dining ...
... Consomme froid en tasse $5.75/$6.75 Cold jellied beef consomme. ... Overview | Menu Info
| Location Back to Restaurant Guide Antoine\'s 713-717 Rue Saint Louis New ...
www.neworleansrestaurants.com/antoines/menu.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

RecipeSource: Clarifying Cloudy Consommes- Great Chefs
... Let the consomme simmer until clear. ... Source: Great Chefs of New Orleans, Tele-record
Productions : Box 71112, New Orleans, Louisiana - 1983 : Chef Michel ...
www.recipesource.com/misc/hints/ clarifying-cloudy-consommes1.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

RecipeSource: Mousquetaire Sauce- Great Chefs
... minced 1 tb Parsley, minced 1/4 c Stock, beef OR 1/4 c Consomme ... Source: Great Chefs

Planet Proctor 2000, Volume 28
... Contestants must travel from Amarillo through Fort Worth, Dallas, Houston, San Antonio
and ... The Inaugurable Dinner: Spotted Owl Consomme, Snail Darters on the ...
www.planetproctor.com/2000/pp00-28.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

A Golden Spike: Completion of the Rail Line at Lang Station.
... The entry was lined with evergreens, native to Los Angeles or imports now growing ... bill
of fare at Union Hall that memorable night was as follows: SOUP Consomme ...
www.scvhistory.com/scvhistory/spike-harrington-iii.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Tks Marian. Nice hearing from you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4consomme
Marian Greenfield
4yup
Martin Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consomme


Explanation:
That's what we call it all over the U.S., although you may also see broth.

The Tropicana Las Vegas - Mizuno's
... New York Steak & Chicken Teriyaki Aged New York Sirloin and Boneless Breast of ... This
European Delight that's fit for royalty begins with your choice of Consomme ...
Description: Classic Japanese fare located at the Tropicana Resort Las Vegas.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Restaurants and Bars > Japanese
www.tropicanalv.com/mizunos.cfm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Lutece in Midtown East/Murray Hill in New York Metro's Guide to ...
... Just like Andre's. Remember? Recommended Dishes: "Black and white" scallops,
lobster consomme. ... Copyright 2002, New York Metro, Llc. All rights reserved. ...
www.newyorkmetro.com/pages/details/2403.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Great Moments in Culinary History (Jul - Aug '98)
... Brillat-Savarin supports himself by giving language lessons and playing violin in
a New York theatre orchestra. He journeys to Boston to sample consomme Julien ...
www.asiacuisine.com/publishing/julaug12/page75-2.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Albany Restaurants at the Inn and Meeting Place, Rensselaerville ...
... MARZILLI’S LOBSTER CONSOMME’ A CREAMY BLEND OF MAINE LOBSTER AND SAFFRON WITH
A ... PRIME” NEW YORK SIRLOIN WOOD GRILLED “AS YOU WISH” SERVED WITH ...
www.innandmeetingplace.com/entrees.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 00:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Orleans Restaurants - The Official Antoine\'s Restaurant Web ...
... Cold jellied beef consomme. ... Copyright © 1999 Antoine\'s Restaurant 713-717 Rue Saint
Louis New Orleans, Louisiana 70130 USA Telephone: (504) 581-4422 Fax: (504 ...
foodfest.neworleans.com/sponsor/culinary.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Antoine\'s Restaurant, New Orleans
... Consomme\' chaud au vermicelle Beef consomme\' served with hot vermicelli. Vichyssoise
The classical cold cream soup (flavored with chicken broth and finished ...
www.yatcom.com/neworl/dining/antoines/ mosaic/fullmenu.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Antoine\'s Restaurant in New Orleans -- a magical dining ...
... Consomme froid en tasse $5.75/$6.75 Cold jellied beef consomme. ... Overview | Menu Info
| Location Back to Restaurant Guide Antoine\'s 713-717 Rue Saint Louis New ...
www.neworleansrestaurants.com/antoines/menu.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

RecipeSource: Clarifying Cloudy Consommes- Great Chefs
... Let the consomme simmer until clear. ... Source: Great Chefs of New Orleans, Tele-record
Productions : Box 71112, New Orleans, Louisiana - 1983 : Chef Michel ...
www.recipesource.com/misc/hints/ clarifying-cloudy-consommes1.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

RecipeSource: Mousquetaire Sauce- Great Chefs
... minced 1 tb Parsley, minced 1/4 c Stock, beef OR 1/4 c Consomme ... Source: Great Chefs

Planet Proctor 2000, Volume 28
... Contestants must travel from Amarillo through Fort Worth, Dallas, Houston, San Antonio
and ... The Inaugurable Dinner: Spotted Owl Consomme, Snail Darters on the ...
www.planetproctor.com/2000/pp00-28.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

A Golden Spike: Completion of the Rail Line at Lang Station.
... The entry was lined with evergreens, native to Los Angeles or imports now growing ... bill
of fare at Union Hall that memorable night was as follows: SOUP Consomme ...
www.scvhistory.com/scvhistory/spike-harrington-iii.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Tks Marian. Nice hearing from you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
4 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
14 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan
23 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yup


Explanation:
In european english, it's the same.... most british cooking terms and many dishes take their name from french, due both to the norman influence in the language and the need to borrow terms.. and let's face it, british food is so bad that they need to import terms and recipes. bon appetit.

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 15