KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sardina Media Playa

English translation: Media Playa Sardine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sardina Media Playa
English translation:Media Playa Sardine
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

01:58 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Restaurant
Spanish term or phrase: Sardina Media Playa
From a restaurant bill.

(Sorry, no other contex)

I assume this is a style of cooking, but don't know what it means. Thank you in advance.
David Davis
Media Playa Sardine
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it....
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Media Playa Sardine
Francisco Herrerias
4Sardines "beach style"Lucie Maguire


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Media Playa Sardine


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it....


Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabilu: I've never heard that name before. Perhaps it's a theme restaurant and the names have to do the theme..
17 mins
  -> I think so... Have you heard of "Camarones Culichi"?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sardines "beach style"


Explanation:
otherwise "Media Playa" in English sounds like some hotshot TV executive ...

Lucie Maguire