KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Doctor en Medicina

English translation: Degree of Doctor in Medicine obtained through the thesis...


13:23 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Doctor en Medicina
2000: Grado de Doctor en Medicina obtenido por la tesis doctoral.......

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre MD (Doctor of Medicine) y PhD of Medicine?

Muchas gracias
Marta
English translation:Degree of Doctor in Medicine obtained through the thesis...
Explanation:
would be a valid rendering of your phrase. The difference is something of a long story. The "Licenciado en Medicina y Cirugía" is an undergraduate course (5 years), and the Doctorate in Medicine (Doctorado en Medicina) is a post-graduate course. If this is Spain, there is no Master's. The correspondence is 5 years + the years required for the doctorate. Validating credits between this system and a different one is done by counting study-hours.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9MD, PhdYvette Arcelay
4 +1Degree of Doctor in Medicine obtained through the thesis...
Parrot


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
MD, Phd


Explanation:
MD significa que es medico y Phd significa que el medico estudio un postgrado. En Estados Unidos Phd es postgrado en cualquier carrera profesional.
Los medicos usan junto, MD, Phd
utilizando la coma

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Martínez
2 hrs

agree  Hardy Moreno: De acuerdo
4 hrs

agree  mirta
4 hrs

agree  slavist
18 hrs

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

agree  Mar�a do Campo
1 day1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
1 day1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: PhD es el Doctorado / Doctorate
1 day2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 days8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree of Doctor in Medicine obtained through the thesis...


Explanation:
would be a valid rendering of your phrase. The difference is something of a long story. The "Licenciado en Medicina y Cirugía" is an undergraduate course (5 years), and the Doctorate in Medicine (Doctorado en Medicina) is a post-graduate course. If this is Spain, there is no Master's. The correspondence is 5 years + the years required for the doctorate. Validating credits between this system and a different one is done by counting study-hours.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
21 hrs