KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tomar la temperatura

English translation: to take the temperature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomar la temperatura
English translation:to take the temperature
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

16:53 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tomar la temperatura
NO HAY CONTEXTO, SOLO QUIERO SABER COMO DE DICE ESTA EXPRESION EN INGLES, COMO CUANDO ALGUIEN TIENE FIEBRE Y SE LE TOMA LA TEMPERATURA CON UN TERMOMETRO
ruth_mm
to take the temperature
Explanation:
hth

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to take the temperature
Alfredo Gonzalez
4to measure the temperature
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to take the temperature


Explanation:
hth

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 min
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Antonio Costa
8 mins

agree  Cecilia Pinto
9 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
16 mins

agree  Sam D
16 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or take a person's temperature
17 mins

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to measure the temperature


Explanation:
UN saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20