KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ha venido en otorgarle y le otorga el titulo

English translation: has come to confer upon him/her as he does confer upon him/her the title


19:32 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ha venido en otorgarle y le otorga el titulo
Por tanto, ha venido en otorgarle y le otorga el titulo de doctor en derecho.

This excerpt is coming from diploma from the Central del Este University in the Dominican Republic (1989) I'm not quite sure how to go about translating it, as it seems redundant to me. Please help!
monilove5
English translation:has come to confer upon him/her as he does confer upon him/her the title
Explanation:
of Doctor of Laws.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has come to confer upon him/her as he does confer upon him/her the title
Marian Greenfield
4 +2"has come to give him/ her and gives him/her the title of..."
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1...hence, has come to confere upon him / her, and does confere...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4The time has come therefore to award you the titleAnnette Flear


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"has come to give him/ her and gives him/her the title of..."


Explanation:
It´s very usual in those formal contexts to delay the climax. We´re all expecting that he/she will get the title. So a little of dramatic suspense is always welcome

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins
  -> ty Thierry

agree  Claudia Andreani
15 mins
  -> ty Clau

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has come to confer upon him/her as he does confer upon him/her the title


Explanation:
of Doctor of Laws.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: I like both hereabove translations
7 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The time has come therefore to award you the title


Explanation:
'The time has come therefore to award you the title of Doctor of Law...'

That's how I would translate it although a bit more context (preceeding text from the diploma) would help to confirm that.

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...hence, has come to confere upon him / her, and does confere...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
3 mins