KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

doctora

English translation: title of respect that we don't use in English


20:57 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: doctora
NOT MEANING DOCTOR OF ANYTHING OR PHD!!

CAN IT MEAN "DOñA"? OR MRS?
Cris
English translation:title of respect that we don't use in English
Explanation:
When possible, just leave it out.

In Spanish it can be used for virtually any professional.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2title of respect that we don't use in English
Marian Greenfield
5attorney or else...
Henry Hinds
4 +1no
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Doctor...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
title of respect that we don't use in English


Explanation:
When possible, just leave it out.

In Spanish it can be used for virtually any professional.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  ritchi
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no


Explanation:
al menos no en México

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo: tampoco en Espana
4 mins
  -> Gracias Elena

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attorney or else...


Explanation:
In some countries attorneys use the title "doctor", or else someone is just using it for fun, if I understand correctly that the person does not have such an academic title (must be female, of course).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doctor...


Explanation:
Well, Marian. But if she got a doctorate she will be called "doctor", am I correct? Just asking.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552