KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

contenedores broza

English translation: garden waste bin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contenedor de broza
English translation:garden waste bin
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

06:13 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ comunidad propietarios
Spanish term or phrase: contenedores broza
En una lista de gastos comunitarios.

¿Es broza "brushwood"? ¿Valdría "brushwood container"?

No obtengo resultados en Google para ninguna de las colocaciones q se me ocurren...


Mil gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
garden waste bins/containers
Explanation:
Given that broza, according to the DRAE is "conjunto de hojas, ramas, cortezas y otros despojos de las plantas", and this context is not forestry management, I would suggest something like garden waste bins/containers (I prefer bins, but you probably don't say that in the US??)

Where my mother lives in the UK, they come round either once a week or fortnight (can't remember exactly) to pick up the garden waste.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:18:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have just phoned my mother, becuase I knew I\'d not got it quite right. The correct term is green waste, not garden waste:

Wollongong City: Services: Waste: Collection
... What time in the morning are contractors permitted to service garbage,
recycling and green waste bins? Contractors are permitted ...
www.wollongong.nsw.gov.au/services/ waste/collection.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Green (organic) Waste
... Waste Green waste can be taken to a house hold waste site, composted at home or,
if you are in the Swale Organic Waste pilot area, placed in green waste bins. ...
www.swale.gov.uk/Community/refuse_and_recycling/ green_waste.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q="green ...

City of Peterborough Waste Management Division
... collection. However, it must be set out in approved green waste containers
(no plastic bags). Approved Green Waste Containers There ...
www1.city.peterborough.on.ca/WasteManagement/ greenwaste.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

green waste
... The property owner or renter provides their own green waste containers, typically
the type of 32-gallon plastic barrels you can find at any local hardware store ...
www.ci.monrovia.ca.us/conservation/green_waste.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

News
... October 19 --. Sacramento, CA -- In an effort to reduce the amount of contaminated
material being thrown in curbside mixed recycling and green waste containers ...
www.sacpublicworks.net/Press Releases/ curbside%20contamination.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1
... Set the black refuse container out for pickup every week; however, if possible,
please do not set out half-full recycling or green waste containers. ...
www.ci.burbank.ca.us/publicworks/Street-Sanitation/ automated_collection_program.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...

There are more hits for green waste containers than there are for bins.

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Compost binAnnette Flear
4 +2garden waste bins/containers
Nikki Graham
4Thicket/ dead wood/ chaff containers or binsSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Thicket/ dead wood/ chaff containers or binsSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garden waste bins/containers


Explanation:
Given that broza, according to the DRAE is "conjunto de hojas, ramas, cortezas y otros despojos de las plantas", and this context is not forestry management, I would suggest something like garden waste bins/containers (I prefer bins, but you probably don't say that in the US??)

Where my mother lives in the UK, they come round either once a week or fortnight (can't remember exactly) to pick up the garden waste.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:18:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have just phoned my mother, becuase I knew I\'d not got it quite right. The correct term is green waste, not garden waste:

Wollongong City: Services: Waste: Collection
... What time in the morning are contractors permitted to service garbage,
recycling and green waste bins? Contractors are permitted ...
www.wollongong.nsw.gov.au/services/ waste/collection.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Green (organic) Waste
... Waste Green waste can be taken to a house hold waste site, composted at home or,
if you are in the Swale Organic Waste pilot area, placed in green waste bins. ...
www.swale.gov.uk/Community/refuse_and_recycling/ green_waste.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q="green ...

City of Peterborough Waste Management Division
... collection. However, it must be set out in approved green waste containers
(no plastic bags). Approved Green Waste Containers There ...
www1.city.peterborough.on.ca/WasteManagement/ greenwaste.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

green waste
... The property owner or renter provides their own green waste containers, typically
the type of 32-gallon plastic barrels you can find at any local hardware store ...
www.ci.monrovia.ca.us/conservation/green_waste.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

News
... October 19 --. Sacramento, CA -- In an effort to reduce the amount of contaminated
material being thrown in curbside mixed recycling and green waste containers ...
www.sacpublicworks.net/Press Releases/ curbside%20contamination.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1
... Set the black refuse container out for pickup every week; however, if possible,
please do not set out half-full recycling or green waste containers. ...
www.ci.burbank.ca.us/publicworks/Street-Sanitation/ automated_collection_program.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...

There are more hits for green waste containers than there are for bins.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: I think this term may be more appropriate, since there is no reference to the processing of the waste, as would be the case for composting
8 hrs
  -> Couldn't find any info on this in Spanish, but I agree with you. No processing seems to be involved.

agree  ritchi
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Compost bin


Explanation:
My dictionary definition of 'broza' is dead leaves, brushwood, rubbish so 'compost bin' is an other option. We use them to dispose of all degradable products: rotting leaves, vegetable peelings,etc. which produces compost that can then be used in the garden as a fertiliser. Many local councils in England provide these free or subsidise them as an incentive for people to recycle biodegradable rubbish.

Compost-it! Order your free compost bin here
... Order your home compost bin and kitchen scrap collection bin here! ... However please
be assured you will receive a free home compost bin in the near future. ...
www.compost-it.org.uk/scheme/compost_bin.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages




    www.camcnty.gov.uk/sub/eandt/ env/wasteman/compost/how.htm
    Reference: http://www.crocus.co.uk/howto/makingcompost/
Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  slavist
4 hrs

agree  njchaquita
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thicket/ dead wood/ chaff containers or bins


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thicket/ dead wood/ chaff containers or bins


Explanation:
simply :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26