KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

multiplicadores

English translation: multipliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:multiplicadores
English translation:multipliers
Entered by: lcmolinari

16:10 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: multiplicadores
Los multiplicadores son los agentes de cambio: un adolescente capacitación sobre sus derechos y él va a su comunidad y le enseña a otros 20. Estos a su vez,
les enseñan o sirven de modelo para 20 personas cada uno, teniendo una
aumento exponencial.

What would be a nice/common equivalent for this in English. I am drawing a blank.
lcmolinari
Canada
multipliers
Explanation:
I would just use "multipliers," Laura, as it is also used in this sense in English.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks William!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5multipliers
Bill Greendyk
5Multiplier effect would start with...Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Exchange agents act as multiplying factor
Mirelluk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
multipliers


Explanation:
I would just use "multipliers," Laura, as it is also used in this sense in English.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks William!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Correct.
19 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  slavist
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exchange agents act as multiplying factor


Explanation:
.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Multiplier effect would start with...


Explanation:
This multiplier business is a 101 economic theory item. The multiplier effect means, for example, that if I have a factory with 100,000 workers, and 50,000 lose their jobs, all the jobs related to those 50,000 will lose their jobs or have a decrease in income, and those that depend on them and so on. A multiplier effect can also be positive. If the minimum wage goes up, all the minimum wage earners will spend more on food, clothing or whatever. The people from which they are buying will spend more, etc.
SO, I would translate the text as above.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709